1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Linksys router connected but cannot browse

Discussion in 'Networking' started by rodeognome, May 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rodeognome

    rodeognome Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,366
    Linksys WRT54G - brand new. Trying to connect it to an XP (SP2) laptop

    No security set on it yet - it does show up in the WZC and it does have status of "connected" but I cannot browse any www sites or ping any

    Any ideas?
     
  2. rodeognome

    rodeognome Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,366
    ps: it is connected to the broadband modem fine.
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,261
    First Name:
    Terry
    "connected" meaning using the same channel, or meaning it really got a good IP configuration from the router and you can ping the router? If in doubt, post an ipconfig /all
     
  4. jason2713

    jason2713

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    yes ive been connected to the router only and not gotten an IP...meaning something is preventing me to connecting to the ISP...call them to make sure things r cool
     
  5. rodeognome

    rodeognome Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,366
    ok below is the ipconfig /all result

    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Primary WINS Server . . . . :
    Secondary WINS Server . . . :
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . :

    net adapter :

    Description . . . . . . . . : 54M Wireless LAN Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-0E-8E-0E-1A-04
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Primary WINS Server . . . . :
    Secondary WINS Server . . . :
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 05 25 07 21:27:32
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . : 05 26 07 21:27:32





    >>>>jason - the ISP service is working fine!
     
  6. rodeognome

    rodeognome Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,366
    anyone?
     
  7. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    From what I see the bottom result is a wireless adapter and shows it did obtain an IP address. The top one is probably an onboard etherner adapter that is not plugged in.

    Check to see that DHCP client is enabled on the WAN side of the router so it can obtain an IP from the modem.
     
  8. rodeognome

    rodeognome Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,366
    DHCP is enabled on WAN side of router
     
  9. rodeognome

    rodeognome Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,366
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    (AFAIK, this is the IP address of the modem)
     
  10. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    That looks right for the LAN side of the router. What IP address does the router get from the modem? It should be different.

    On the router setup display next to Internet Connection Type it should show Automatic Configuration - DHCP (usually if you have cable intenet). For ADSL you usually set it to PPPOE and enter your ISP username and password.
     
  11. rodeognome

    rodeognome Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,366
    how do I find this out Frank?
     
  12. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    Open your web browser and type 192.168.1.1 in the address bar and hit enter. Whe you see the login window, leave the username blank and type admin for the password. That should get you to a Setup window. Click the Basic Setup tab. At the top of that page you you should see Internet Connection Type. You'll need to make choices appropriate for your connection type (cable or ADSL).
     
  13. rodeognome

    rodeognome Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,366
    Problem Solved - problem was caused by a damaged Pin on the ethernet port of modem - argh!

    Thank guyz for all the help.
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,261
    First Name:
    Terry
    That does not at all look like a complete ipconfig /all. If that's really the entire results you got, you have some other deeper problem with that computer.

    The most important missing item related to your problem is no DNS server. You can probably ping the router and ping an internet IP address. If so, you can put off checking for now the things Frank4d suggested.

    Check your TCP/IP properties to make sure (or change to) 'obtain DNS auto.'

    And, if you cut out some of the ipconfig /all please show us the entire thing. That will give us a fighting chance to better help you.
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,261
    First Name:
    Terry
    Good for you! It would have probably taken us days to narrow this down to a modem problem. We were concentrating on the router and computer.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Linksys router
  1. JadenPayne
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    293
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/577178

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice