1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: linksys with ddrt

Discussion in 'Networking' started by techsavykid, Jul 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. techsavykid

    techsavykid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    i brought a linksys router flashed it with ddrt.i setup everything as told in the youtube video i watched but still when i try tio connect to the linksys router wirelessly i cant seem to find the name i made for the router.my security for my host is wep so on the linksys wireless secrity i disabled it.what am i doing wrong.could anybody show me how to do it right thanks in advance
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,996
    i have closed the poll here - not necessary

    what name did you call the wireless SSID

    what wireless channel is it set to - channel 12 to 14 are not legal in the US and may not be available on the adapter

    lets see an xirrus screen shot - see below

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    OR
    2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/ or
    if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
    http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. techsavykid

    techsavykid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    now i put it on repeater bridge and the lan ports work just cant seem to find the wifi name i made...what do i take pictures of
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,996
     
  5. techsavykid

    techsavykid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    there it is
     

    Attached Files:

    • ddrt.JPG
      ddrt.JPG
      File size:
      155.1 KB
      Views:
      86
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,996
    you connected to suddenlink - what name did you give the wireless
    SSID
     
  7. techsavykid

    techsavykid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    coreysroom
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,996
    1) its a faulty router/firmware
    2) the wireless is disabled in the router
    3) the SSID is hidden / nobroadcast
    4) its on channel 12-14 - and you adapter is not set to see those channels

    BUT how come you are connected to and have an ip from suddenlink secure wireless ?
     
  9. techsavykid

    techsavykid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    smc with suddenlink is mine
     
  10. techsavykid

    techsavykid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    suddenlink is my primary router that im trying to repeat.do you think i need to flash it to stock and reflash it again
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,996
    if nothing in 1-4 on my last post applies - then thats the only choice really - or maybe a reset would do , how does DDRT work with a router factory reset button
     
  12. techsavykid

    techsavykid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    if i do a 30/30/30 reset it shows ddr-t wirelessly.just when i try to repeat my router and i make a name it doesnt show
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,996
  14. techsavykid

    techsavykid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    i got everything working. only thing is i cant connect to thew internet
     
  15. techsavykid

    techsavykid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    i got it i jus had to follow the instructions in the link u put up
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1062086