1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] load.exe

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by Hamill, Sep 26, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Hamill

    Hamill Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    156
    I get the following when ever I reboot the system. I am running Windows ME>

    Load.exe


    Windows cannot find "load.exe". YOu may have typed the name incorrectyly in the run dialog, or another open program cannot find a system file. To search for a file, click the start button, and then click search.

    I get this everytime I reboot. I hit ok and the computer finishes booting. I do believe this to be linked to the nimda virus but how do I get this message to go away. If I type search for load.exe the only file it finds is shockwave executalble. Should I delete that?

    Thanks,
    Hamill
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    33,902
  3. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
  4. Hamill

    Hamill Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    156
    I have the fix for Win me to extract the riched20.dll file. Thanks to rollin' rog for pointing me in the direction.
    Insert win me cd and it should auto start
    Select Browse CD
    Click on the win9x folder
    Click on the win_14.cab folder
    Scroll down to the riched20.dll file and right click on it
    select extract
    click on the + next to c: drive
    click on the + next to windows
    High Light system folder
    Click ok
    Extract file, then reboot.
    It fixed all the problems I was having with Ofice 2000 due to nimda.
    Peace,
    Hamill
     
  5. Hamill

    Hamill Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    156
    That did fix all my problems with office but I am still getting the load.exe when I reboot. Any fix for that would be great.
    Hamill
     
  6. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Did you try running the nimda fixtool from symantec? I would have expected that to correct the problem if the worm has been completely removed.

    If you are getting an error message on bootup, it is probably coming from the system.ini file. Aside from running the fixtool, do this:

    From start, run system.ini (it will open in Notepad)

    >>under the [boot] header you will see a shell= entry. Modify it to read:

    shell=explorer.exe


    there should be nothing else after explorer.exe. Save the file and reboot.
     
  7. Hamill

    Hamill Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    156
    editing system.ini fixed load.exe.

    Thanks Rollin' Rog

    TSG it the best site on the net.

    Hamill
     
  8. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/54206

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice