Solved: Loading Programs into the RAM

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jack-o-bytes

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
Hello everyone,

In my computer I have a fairly slow old IDE hard drive that is paired with an AMD Athlon 64 x2 5600 and 1GB 800MHz (running at 724MHz for some reason, I have a post about this which no one knows how to sort)

Any way the Hard Drive is restricting the performance of the whole PC as it is from around 6 years ago. My question is, Can I load programs into the RAM so they stay there the whole time the PC is on. E.g. Load firefox into the RAM manually and then whenever I open it it opens really quickly.

Thanking in advance
Jack-O-Bytes
 

jack-o-bytes

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
Yeah, I have a converter that makes it from IDE to SATA, I could plug it into the IDE port but that has the DVD-RW and DVD-ROM drive in it.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
Wouldn't it be better if you bought a Sata HDD and then your transfer rates would be good?
 

jack-o-bytes

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
Yeah, That would be really good. Is there a way to make an exact copy of the hard drive I have now, (including partitions) onto a SATA 500GB hard drive which I could then just plug in and it would run the same?
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
Yes I think Acronis TrueImage can do that.......you can Make a Clone or Image of your HDD.
 

jack-o-bytes

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
Do I need a same size Hard Drive? Or can I create and Image of each of the separate Partitions and then create 3 larger partitions on the new sata hard drive and "burn" them onto it?
 

jack-o-bytes

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
OK thats great. Thanks Mate. I am going to the gadget show live soon so I will try and get my hands on a new fast SATA drive. Thanks.
 

jack-o-bytes

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
Expensive. I thought that was cheap for the fact that you get 64mb cache and dual processors. It is also SATA-III ready
 

jack-o-bytes

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
Maybe, Is there any other brand or product you could advise? I am fairly open about what type I will buy.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top