1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Local Area Connected, No Internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Dihodges, Jan 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Dihodges

    Dihodges Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Hello

    Can't get access to the Internet. Says "server not found" on Firefox and IE doesn't work as well.
    Not a modem issue I don't think, all lights are working. Called my ISP they couldn't fix the issue.
    I pinged my IP address I get a response although I can't ping my DNS server

    I am using my cellphone so I can't install any programs on my PC.

    Here is the details using ipconfig / all

    Host name - d-pc
    Primary DNS Suffix - blank
    Node type - Unknown
    IP routing enabled - no
    Wins Proxy enabled - no
    DNS suffix search list- nyc.rr.com

    Ethernet adapter local area connection 2
    Description - Broadcom netxtreme gigabit ethernet for HP
    Physical address- 00-0E-7F-A4-9B-C3
    Dhcp Enabled - yes
    Autoconfiguration enabled- yes
    IP address - 108.182.24.6
    Subnet mask- 255.255.254.0
    Default gateway- 108.182.24.1
    DHCP server- 209.18.47.61
    DNS servers - 209.18.47.62

    Could someone please help
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    make an model of the modem

    looks like a good IP address from a modem

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

    i tried the dns
    ping 209.18.47.62
    and got a reply ok
    and i can ping
    default gateway- 108.182.24.1

    try a ping to the Default gateway- 108.182.24.1
     
  3. Dihodges

    Dihodges Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Modem RCA by Thompson
    Just turned my firewall off so I don't think that's an issue
    All anti-virus was uninstalled, however I do have MalwareBytes

    This is weird now I can ping my DNS servers which are
    209.18.47.61 and 209.18.47.62

    I can ping my Default gateway which is 108.182.24.1

    My DHCP server is 10.38.32.1 I cannot ping that
     
  4. Dihodges

    Dihodges Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Oh my god, Internet randomly works now!

    Very strange I've been trying to fix it for 3 days now.

    Thanks!!!
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    where are you seeing that - its a router IP address

    this may not work but
    - try safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works

    EDIT
    whats the firewall - sounds like a classic firewall issue and any trialware - you need to use the removal tools and get rid of them all
    if works - you can then decide what to put back on
     
  6. Dihodges

    Dihodges Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Ok

    Just because my Internet works I don't want to fall back into the same issue.
    So lets continue giving the root cause.

    Firewall is windows XP I actually turned it back on, Internet still works.

    When I do a ipconfig /all
    DHCP server is 10.38.32.1
    I do have a router, and I do regularly have serious issues being connected to my PC and wifi
    Router is a Linksys EA2700

    However right now my modem is directly connected to my PC not through my router right now

    I think I do have avast still lurking around, how do I remove these tools and others?

    I will check now in safe made
     
  7. Dihodges

    Dihodges Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Ok just booted up and safe mode
    Internet works in safe mode.

    I do want to check to see if I can get Internet running with my Modem connected to my router.
     
  8. Dihodges

    Dihodges Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Ok just checked
    Boots up through my router, Internet seems fine
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so while its working - lets see an ipconfig /all

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    This should also work for windows 8
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. Dihodges

    Dihodges Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Noticed the IP changed ( I am connected through the wifi)

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : nyc.rr.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
    for hp
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-7F-A4-9B-C3
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.145
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, January 08, 2013 1:30:43 PM
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    thats the ethernet - not wireless ipconfig /all ???????
     
  12. Dihodges

    Dihodges Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Thats the information that I get, please be aware that I have a cable running from my router to my modem. The PC is directly connected to my router as well.

    Maybe the information will change if I only have the modem directly connected to my PC.
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Ok - that makes sense for those results now

    so what are we trying to fix

    you need the modem connected to the router and then all devices connected to the router
    you will also need to do a powercycle
    and make sure you connect the modem to the correct port on the router

    once connected we can then try and diagnose

    post back if that works OK - if not
    then the status of all the lights on the modem and router
    and an ipconfig /all from a PC connected by cable to the router - then we need to do three pings tests

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    This should also work for windows 8
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> type CMD to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    Type the following command
    Ping {then a space and then add the number that is shown against the item labelled "default gateway" shown in the results from the ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes,
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  14. Dihodges

    Dihodges Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Quick question before we start. I have a cable hooked up from my PC to my Router, there are many different ports. Basically an "internet" port and also several Ethernet ports. Which port should the cable go in on the router. Currently I have the cable from the PC plugged into the "Ethernet" port on my router

    And I have a cable plugged from my router to my modem using the "internet" port

    Is that supposed to be correct?
     
  15. Dihodges

    Dihodges Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    And yes that is correct I need the modem connected to the router and then all devices connected to the router.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1084276

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice