1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Local area connection doesn't have valid ip configuration

Discussion in 'Networking' started by bhaabhaa, Oct 31, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bhaabhaa

    bhaabhaa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Sir,i have recently bought a lenovo all inone desktop
    Model:lenovo b320 series
    OS:windows 7 home basic
    It has worked quiet well with internet connection for about a week.now from the last three days,network is not connecting
    even in lan and wireless connection
    I have tried the same lan connection with other desktop.It is working in that computer
    when troubleshooted,it is showing message as local area connection doesn't have valid ip configuration
    I have tried disabling the ip6 and only enabling ip4,but of no use
    when ping is run,it is showing as general failure
    So,please advise me quickly
    or else is it better to call lenovo customer care as it is under warranty.I have still 3 years of warranty
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,202
    First Name:
    Wayne
    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

    post back a device manager and ipconfig /all
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    This should also work for windows 8
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Device Manager
    Post back the results in device manager
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the screen shot and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    how to access device manager for different windows versions
    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm

    Hold the Windows key and press Pause key, should open to allow device manager to be seen

    on a laptop you may need to use Hold the Windows key and press FN key + the pause key

    if this does not work then -

    Windows 7 or Vista
    Click on the Start Orb
    In the Start Search box type
    device manager and then press enter

    -------------------

    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager


    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    OR
    2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ----
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
     
  3. bhaabhaa

    bhaabhaa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Sir, i am having mcafee antivirus which is given as an integration along with my new desktop.But from the day the net is not connecting,the mcafee firewall is turned off and even if iam trying to on the mcafee firewall,it is getting turned off.I am here by uploading the details asked by you
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,202
    First Name:
    Wayne
    well the wireless connection is set to manual - so try setting that connection to automatic

    Also remove the mcafee firewall with the removal tool - you can always put back on via your mcafee account login details
    ------

    Mcafee Removal Tool
    http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS101331

    http://majorgeeks.com/McAfee_Consumer_Product_Removal_Tool_d5420.html

    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS
    WINDOWS 7
    ---------
    Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for Windows 7
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Change-TCP-IP-settings
    ------------------------------------------------
     
  5. bhaabhaa

    bhaabhaa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I have changed the ip address to set automatically,but of no use.
    I will try to remove the mcaffee antivirus and firewall and then reply you.
    Thank you for your quick response
     
  6. bhaabhaa

    bhaabhaa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Sir,i have completely unistalled the mcafee antivirus through mcafee unistaller.
    Now the problem is solved and the net is connecting.
    Thank you very much sir for your valuable information
    Sir,please let me know as i have unistalled mcafee,how can i protect my computer.
    please reccommend an antivirus software for downloading
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,202
    First Name:
    Wayne
    your welcome (y) thanks for letting us know
    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the page of the thread in the upper left corner. :)

    --------------------------------------------------------------
    i'm not an expert here - but if you look through the security forum, you will see a lot of recommendations for windows 7

    The windows 7 firewall is considered adequate and especially if you are connected behind a router.
    Have a read in our "general security" forum and look for the advice from our security gurus.

    Several excellent free antivirus programs are available (But you should only ever have 1 on the PC at a time otherwise this can cause issues ).

    Microsoft Security Essentials (MSE) I personally use and install in the computers that I work on.
    http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/security_essentials/default.aspx

    Avast
    http://www.avast.com/free-antivirus-download

    AntiVir
    http://majorgeeks.com/Avira_AntiVir_Personal_-_FREE_Antivirus_d955.html

    EST Nod 32 also gets a lot of very good reviews although it is not free
    ESET NOD32
    http://www.eset.com/home/

    these Two programs are also recommended to be on the PC and can be on with any of the above antivirus programs.

    Malwarebytes I personally use and install in the computers that I work on.
    http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

    superantispyware I personally use and install in the computers that I work on.
    http://www.superantispyware.com/download.html


    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1074875

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice