1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Loosing Google with new Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by cjeffc, Apr 25, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cjeffc

    cjeffc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    I upgraded our home router from a dlink G to a Trendnet N - TEW-632BRP. After a short period of use, we are unable to connect to google sites resulting in a "Internet Explorer cannot display the web-page" message. Clicking the Diagnose connection problems button suggests that perhaps the host is down. It also suggests I contact my ISP - which I did; they took over my PC remotely, did some pings and tracert DOS and told me it was my router. I suspect they are right given that the problem just started after I added the new router and the problem goes away for a short period of time after i reboot the router. Also, all other web-sites like bing, nba.com, etc are available.

    We have 5 computers in the house using the router - 2 XP, 2 Vista and 1 Windows 7 - 2 are desktops, 3 are pcs - 3 are wired, 2 are wireless. I have played around with some of the router settings (like 802.11 mode) without luck. There is nothing that says "after 10 minutes, deny access to google sites".

    Note: I am located in Canada, so the URL for google is www.google.ca.

    Many thanks for any assistance that can be provided.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I'd try the following, if that doesn't do it, I'd return the router.

    1. Update the network drivers (wired and wireless) on your computer to the latest available.
    2. Update the firmware to the latest version available on the manufacturer's site.
    3. Reset the router to factory defaults and reconfigure.
     
  3. cjeffc

    cjeffc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    OK, thanks John. I completed your suggestions and so far-so good. I will mark this solved because even if the problem resurfaces, the only option i have is to replace the router.
    Again, thanks.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Hopefully, all it needed was a slap in the head. :D
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Loosing Google
  1. Kaizerwulf
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,659
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/919199

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice