1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: losing connection

Discussion in 'Networking' started by wtxcowboy, Apr 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. wtxcowboy

    wtxcowboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,243
    got a new computer, so got a new router as well back in nov, the router is a buffalo air station wireless G & has worked fine up til last few weeks. seems like the prob started when i switched isp's from cable to dsl from the ph co & now the router has to be rebooted once a day randomly. is there something i need to change in the router setup, i've looked for a timeout or whatnot but didn't see anything in the setup homepage. i have the firewall enabled as well as the intrusion detector & ip spoofing is enabled. with cable, my speed was around 8gb & now it's 12, would that upset the performance of the air station? not a big prob, just annoying. thx in advance :D
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    1. Update the network drivers (wired and wireless) on your computer to the latest available.
    2. Update the firmware to the latest version available on the manufacturer's site.
    3. Reset the router to factory defaults and reconfigure.
     
  3. wtxcowboy

    wtxcowboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,243
    drivers are all up to date, firmware is also. reset to default & reconfigured but connection still dropped this morn. think i'll just plug the dsl modem in directly & see if i lose connection that way, if not contact buffalo. thx for the help! :D
     
  4. wtxcowboy

    wtxcowboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,243
    after reading the setup again, discovered adsl connections use pppoe and user name & password needed to be added to router's profile so did that & so far, so good. airstation uses a quick setup & thought that was sufficient, but apparently not. anyway, fixed for now so just an fyi... :D
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/919476

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice