1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Lying box opening just to bug me

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by robbbb, Oct 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. robbbb

    robbbb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    135
    Hello
    When I open a page from my desktop by clicking a short cut a dialogue box opens whit a red X in it and it says "Windows cannot find ....................try again" but then the window I wanted opens up anyway and it works well after that opening new tabs with no problem.
    I just want to stop the box from opening every time I open the first page.
    thanks
    Rob
     
  2. indranx

    indranx

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Something program you uninstall not complete? You remove by self and might the start-up registry still there. Go to msconfig and unclick some unwanted program. That my answer. See how the Expert says...
     
  3. robbbb

    robbbb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    135
    Well I was able to take out a few start up programs but most of them I din't know what they were. As far as the services list goes I don't know what to look for. Any tips on that?
    thanks
    Rob
     
  4. gollum456

    gollum456

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    374
    the ONLY thing that should be in your msconfig startup list is your antivirus anti spyware etc. untick EVERYTHING else and reboot. however if there is some program that stops working (i doubt it , has never happened to me) just simply re- tick it. having many programs start up every time you start up is a waste of time and system resources.
     
  5. robbbb

    robbbb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    135
    I did that and it's great not to have all those start up programs in there but the box keeps popping up.
    thanks
    Rob
     
  6. gollum456

    gollum456

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    374
    i dont know if this would work, but try deleting a shortcut and creating a new one from the programs list
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/643253

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice