1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] major install problem

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by h0mrs1mpsn, Feb 8, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. h0mrs1mpsn

    h0mrs1mpsn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Hello, i recently got a new motherboard it's a PC chips 920LR, i have a 2.4 ghz pentium 4 processor on it, and for 3 days i've been trying to get an operating system on my hard drive. my original HD was running 2000 pro. i cannot get that drive to boot without crashing on start up, which i assume is because the boot file on that HD shows a completely different motherboard and processor.

    I grabbed an old HD, formatted it and installed windows 98se successfully on about the 3rd time after turning the L1/L2 cache to disabled, however, it took about 3 hours to install because of that. After it was installed i have enabled the L1/L2 cache and it works fine. But now i'm trying to upgrade it to XP from the upgrade disk. It gets to the part where the computer analyzes my configuration and then reboots. It will get to the starting windows screen or Loading windows screen (i can't remember at this moment) then it says please wait and just hangs there forever. Which is what win2000 did last night until i finally gave up.

    Does anyone have any idea what is causing this? It's driving me mad after 3 days.
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hi, and welcome.

    I could be mistaken, but I don't think you have to go the 98 route if your end mission is XP. You should be asked to confirm your prior ownership by popping the 98 cd in the drive at some point during the install.........
     
  3. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Is your board set up correctly for the CPU and memory? Does it show the correct CPU speed on the boot summary screen? Candy is correct as usual in her assertion about your install procedures. You can bypass the Win98 install all together. Sounds like there is more going on though that needs to be resolved.
     
  4. h0mrs1mpsn

    h0mrs1mpsn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    well after about shooting my computer with a shotgun i found out my problem was a memory one. i believe one of my jumpers for my ddr memory was bad. Because i'm running now with SDRAM and it works perfect. thanks for everyone's help
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/117765

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice