1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Make "all users" the default in Task Manager

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Valacapt, Aug 14, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Valacapt

    Valacapt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Greetings:
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) Processor 2650e, AMD64 Family 15 Model 127 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 1
    RAM: 3838 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics, 256 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 694104 MB, Free - 552195 MB; E: Total - 21257 MB, Free - 15124 MB; F: Total - 694104 MB, Free - 454832 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 03D1TV
    Antivirus: AVG Internet Security 2013, Uninstalled in favor of Microsoft Security Essentials

    My XP machine's Task Manager comes up in the Processes window with "all users' processes" selected by default. I'd like to have the same thing in my W7 machine because on most occasions of using the Processes window I am in a hurry to find out what in heck is eating up all the CPU's attention. Is that possible and would you tell me how? Thanks
     
  2. Mark1956

    Mark1956

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14,142
    Processes for other user accounts cannot be running when you are logged into your own account, you cannot have two user accounts running at the same time. So, what you see in the Task Manager is exactly what is running, there is nothing hidden.
     
  3. tech-win

    tech-win

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    203
  4. Mark1956

    Mark1956

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14,142
    I stand corrected. There is actually a button in Task Manager on Windows 7 that shows processes by all users. The fix above certainly looks like it will solve your problem.
     
  5. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,176
  6. Valacapt

    Valacapt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    A most satisfactory one-two punch. First the shortcut idea and then the polish. Thank you both.
     
  7. tech-win

    tech-win

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    203
    YW Valacapt.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved users default
  1. arjaytech
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    188
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1106015

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice