Solved: Maxtor DM9 not showing in bios or at all

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ishamm

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
232
i have just installed an old maxtor DiamondMax 9 in my pc, which has a WD 1tb drive already, and cannot make the pc see the maxtor at all, although it is installed correctly.
could this be because i am running windows 7, but the old maxtor has xp on it, and lots of files? i was hoping to wipe the drive once installed and just use it to store movies, since it is not as fast (i assume) as the new WD Caviar Green drive so i wont put games on it. (or is it better for games? this i dont really know but i assume newer = better here)

thanks for any help. also is there anything i must do other than wipe and reformat the DM9 as NTFS to use it as a secondary drive?
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
Does it show up im Disk Management....Go Start>>Right click Computer>>Manage>>on the left click Disk Mangement

What is the data cable IDE?
 

ishamm

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
232
i will check disk management and get back to you on that.
the data cable is a asus 45cm ide cable with 3 connectors, 1 which goes to a CD drive, 1 to the mobo and 1 free i tried using for the HDD that came supplied with my p7h57d-v evo
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
And is the main Hard drive Sata connections?

If you get a IDE Enclosure you could hook it up as USB device
 

ishamm

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
232
i dont know how or why but i just booted up the pc and its decided to recognise it now, so i can access the drive fine. but now i am left with the issue of how to clear it. i have found on there some files and programs i would like to keep, but most stuff, including the OS, i would like to dump. is there anyway i can do this?
thanks.
also do you know if this drive is a good option for storing games over the WD Caviar? considering the Caviar is almost full, would using the maxtor increase performance at all, or in fact decrease it?
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
If it is IDE then it will be very slow......for moving files you can transfer them to Cds or to the other drive
 

ishamm

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2009
Messages
232
thanks. how can i copy programs over, is all the information needed contained in the Programs folder, or are they scattered. also how can i go about wiping the OS from the drive to use it as just extra storage once im done moving fiolders
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
Transferring programs will not work as they will need to be re installed on the main drive using the original program or they will not work. But any data files can be transferred buy right clicking on it and Copy then find the new location and Paste.

or right click and choose send to and see if it mentions your main drive.

When you have moved all the files off you want you can go to My Computer and right click on the new Hard drive and choose Format.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top