Solved: McAfeee error: Explorer Overload stopped

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Midge00001

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2008
Messages
17
McAfee has automatically blocked a buffer overflow.

About this Buffer Overflow
File: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

Buffer overflows can cause leg prog...(McAfee's explination)

System:
Microsoft Windows Xp Professional V. 2002, Service Pack 3

Computer:
AMD 64 FX-28 Processor
1.60 GHz, 1.50 GB of Ram

This comes up whenever he tries to access the internet. He has tried removing Internet Explorer, Rebooting, Readding it, Rebooting, no help, he has run Super Anti Spyware, nothing, he has run McAfee, nothing.

Any help? He's frustrated and I'm not able to give him more to do to fix it, run out of my limited knowledge base.

I'm about to put HiJack This onto my Thumbie and run that on his computer so I can put it here for you, but that will take me a bit of time.

Any Help would be appreciated.
:confused:
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
12,570
So every time he starts Internet Explorer, Mcafee reports it stopped a buffer overflow? Or is that every time he goes to a certain web site, that Mcafee reports that?
 

Midge00001

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2008
Messages
17
He cannot kick off IE without it going to the McAfee error. He cannot get into the internet using IE period. However we play COH/COV an online game. He can get into that without a problem. I hope this answers what you were asking.

Thank You for answering, I have really tried but I'm out of ideas.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
12,570
I am guessing that the home page that IE loads is causing the buffer overflow. Go to Internet Options in control panel and set the home page to a blank page and see what happens.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2006
Messages
5,178
Try also a known safe page like msn.com which shouldnt cause it, if it does or a blank page does probably somthing wrong with mcafee
 

Midge00001

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2008
Messages
17
Thank you so much, just got home so we will try that tomorrow. I will fill you in on the results. If it doesn't work may try a new install of McAfee that might be a way to try it as well. Home page is Comcast's homepage so not sure if it would cause issue, but who knows with them these days.

Thanks again you two.:)
 

Midge00001

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2008
Messages
17
Thank you for your help. He took McAfee off of his computer and reinstalled it from the site, not his computer. This has worked, no more error. Thank you so much for your help.

Midge and Hubby

Means he has quit griping and all is right with the world again, we can play COH/COV again:)
:)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top