1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: "Media Disconnected"

Discussion in 'Networking' started by WonderfulPete, Jul 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. WonderfulPete

    WonderfulPete Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    Messages:
    83
    I cannot access the wireless router with a laptop. Under network connections there are three incons listed.

    Local area Conneciton 2 (network cable unplugged realtek TTL8139/810 Family Fast Eth..)

    Wireless Network Connection 3 (Not Connected Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN)

    1394 Connection (Connected 1394 Net Adapter)

    After Ipconfig/all get "Media Disconnected" as the media state for both connections 2 & 3.

    This just happened after taking the laptop to another location and a setting was changed there I've been told. When it tried to connected to the usual network and an option to changed to "Away/Home or Office" or something similar I guess it was changed to away. Now we're home and I can't find a similar setting to change it back. Thanks for help.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Please supply the following info, exact models of the equipment please.

    The name of your ISP and country of residence.
    Make/model of the broadband modem. If dial-up, please specify.
    Make/model of the router (if any).
    Connection type, wired, wireless.
    Make/model of network card or wireless adapter.
    Make/model of your computer (motherboard if home-built).
    Version and patch level of Windows, i.e. XP-Home SP2.


    Let's also see this.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. WonderfulPete

    WonderfulPete Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    Messages:
    83
    Isp is Comcast (in USA)

    Wireless G Cable Gateway (Wireless Router/Modem)

    Netcard is Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC

    Computer is HP Pavillion

    WinXP Home 5.1

    C:\Documents and Settings\Shannon>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Maeve
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D4-2E-8B-38

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-A5-AE-57-13

    The desktop (Wireless) I'm using now access' the same router/modem with no connection problems. This only just happened since changing the one option whilst away from home.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,504
    "... I can't find a similar setting to change it back."

    If I was forced to guess, I'd guess look in your firewall configuration settings. That guess is based on your statement: 'changed to "Away/Home or Office" or something similar I guess it was changed to away.'
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Let's try an easy fix first.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 & Vista.

    For XP, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

    For Vista, Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  6. WonderfulPete

    WonderfulPete Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    Messages:
    83
    I did both the winsock & the tcp/ip - it had no effect.
     
  7. WonderfulPete

    WonderfulPete Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    Messages:
    83
    Problem Solved!

    There's a "WLAN" Button at the top center of the keyboard that wasn't switched on. Yep - that simple (and problematic too). Thanks for all the advice anyway.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,504
    Had you mentioned not being able to detect any wireless networks our first question would have been about whether the wireless was switched on. :)

    Please mark this 'solved' using the Thread Tools at the upper right.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/599573