1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: memory card

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by tmi, May 6, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tmi

    tmi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    i have 2 ddr sd-ram 256 MB pc 3200 400 mgh memory card but my computer reads only one,i checked both dimms and they both work but when i put 2 memory card it reads only one
    i opened PC Wizard and he showed me that i have 512 MB of ram but my computer reads only one - 256MB.
    why is that?both the memory cards are ther say with the specifics above,why it doesn't read them both?
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Where do you see it as reading only 256MB? In the BIOS, in Windows(where exactly)?
     
  3. tmi

    tmi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    yes in the bios and in the system folder from control panel (see Picture attached) it says 224 mb + 32 shared
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    What motherboard do you have? Have you tried just one stick in each of the slots, the second slot could be the issue.

    The BIOS definitely shows only 256MB?
     
  5. tmi

    tmi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    yes the bios defenitly shows only 256 MB i tried both slot to see if there's an error in one of them but both are working ,my motherboard: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ.
    i also tried different settings of the card switching them and using the same cards but nothing helps.
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    You could try clearing the CMOS settings via the clear CMOS jumper.
     
  7. tmi

    tmi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    didn't work ,now it also says theres an error in the bios ,but never mind that for now,any other ideas?
     
  8. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Hss it ever worked? You just need o enter the correct BIOS settings, mostly time and date for most people.
     
  9. tmi

    tmi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    what is HSS?
     
  10. tmi

    tmi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    entered date and time still an error
     
  11. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Its a typo, it was suppose to say "Has"

    Whats the error? It should tell you why its coming up.
     
  12. tmi

    tmi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    it says:
    "Warning ! CPU has been changed
    Please re-enter cpu settings in the cmos setup and remember to save before quit"
     
  13. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    OK, so enter the setup, verify that the CPU settings are correct; speed, bus, multiplier, save and exit.
     
  14. tmi

    tmi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    how can i know the right speed bus multiplier settings?
     
  15. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    There should be an Auto or default settings, just take hat and it'll likely be correct. Clock speed should be 3000Mhz, bus speed is 200Mhz(or 800Mhz effective), and the multiplier is 15x.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/921440

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice