1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: memory question

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Mutt21, Jan 13, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Mutt21

    Mutt21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    I just ordered 2 2gig memory sticks for my PC. The PC currently has 4 slots, 2 are empty the other 2 have 1 gig memory sticks in each slot. Should I remove them and put in the new memory or leave them in?
     
  2. KomputerKid

    KomputerKid

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,081
    If the 1 GB sticks are the same speed as the new ones it won't matter much. If they're a slower speed I'd remove them because they'll slow down the new sticks to whatever speed they are. Mixed RAM will run at the speed of the slowest one. Some people have also had problems running mixed RAM.
     
  3. Oddba11

    Oddba11

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,852
    First Name:
    Jim
    Using all 4 slots can also cause the RAM to be run at a slower speed. It varies by the motherboard brand/model.

    Although this largely depends on the OS used. If you are running a 32 bit OS, you can only use 4GB anyway.
     
  4. Mutt21

    Mutt21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks for the reply. I canm run a total of 8 gigs of memory. The new memory is 800 MHz, the old is 667. I am adding the memory because my PC is slow and hangs a lot. what do you think would be better 6 gig of memory running at 667 or 4 gig at 800?
     
  5. KomputerKid

    KomputerKid

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,081
    I'd go for 4 at 800. A lot depends on the quality of the RAM you're buying. May I ask what you're getting?
     
  6. Mutt21

    Mutt21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    8
  7. Mutt21

    Mutt21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    the old ones are DDR PC2-5300
     
  8. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,969
    First Name:
    Allan
    If your version of Windows is not 64 bit you can only run 4GB of Ram.

    If you do have 64 bit you could run all 4 sticks together.

    Whichever you do you may have to put the sticks into the correct Ram slots for them to work. Tell us what Motherboard you have and we can check that out.
     
  9. Mutt21

    Mutt21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks for the help!! Windows 7 Professional (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)
    Install Language: English (United States)
    System Locale: English (United States)
    Installed: 9/26/2013 8:53:51 AM
    Boot Mode: BIOS (Secure Boot not supported) Hewlett-Packard HP Compaq dc7800p Small Form Factor
    System Serial Number: MXL843022L
    Asset Tag: MXL843022L
    Chassis Serial Number: MXL843022L
    Enclosure Type: Low Profile Desktop Processor a Main Circuit Board b 2.33 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
    64 kilobyte primary memory cache
    4096 kilobyte secondary memory cache
    64-bit ready
    Multi-core (2 total)
    Not hyper-threaded Board: Hewlett-Packard 0AA8h
    Serial Number: MXL843022L
    Bus Clock: 1333 megahertz
    BIOS: Hewlett-Packard 786F1 v01.04 07/18/2007
     
  10. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,645
    First Name:
    Frank
    The HP Compaq dc7800p Small Form Factor has 4 memory slots and supports a maximum of 8 GB(2 GB X 4) of RAM.

    It uses 240-pin DDR2 PC2-5300(667 MHz) or DDR2 PC2-6400(800 MHz), 1.8 volt, unbuffered, non-ECC modules.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. Mutt21

    Mutt21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    would I just put the new sticks in the empty slots or shift the old ones around?
     
  12. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,867
    Most mb set the ram speed by the first slot ie whatever speed chip you install in slot 1 [sometimes called slot 0] that is what speed is set for all ram chips. I would put your slower ram in the first slots and the faster ram in slots 3/4.
     
  13. Mutt21

    Mutt21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    so is it safe to assume them old memory is already in slot 1 and 2? Are the slots numbered or do I need a scematic?
     
  14. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,867
    Never assume; look. Nothing beats the Mark I eyeball. The slots should be numbered on the board itself; silkscreened on the board. You are dealing with a hp so no guarantees that it is on the board.
     
  15. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,645
    First Name:
    Frank
    This may be helpful.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1141124

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice