1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: memory upgrade

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by philtivvy, Oct 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. philtivvy

    philtivvy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    664
    Hi
    This computer has a trigem imperial 1.02 mainboard with 256 mb of RAM.
    I would like to increase the size of the memory to at least 512 mb but am confused by the descriptions of the different cards.
    How would the memory I need be described?
    best wishes
    phil
     
  2. MichaelDee

    MichaelDee

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    458
    All you need to ask for is pc2700. Most store clerks will know what you want. I would recommend at least another 512mb of ram, or you can get 2 512mb and replace the one that is currently on that mobo. XP will run better with more ram, but 1gb should be fine.
     
  3. Goldfish92

    Goldfish92

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    923
  4. Goldfish92

    Goldfish92

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    923
    Okay, i must have posted whilst MicahelDee was and didn;t see his post...

    Yup, his advice is valid and should be sound :)
     
  5. philtivvy

    philtivvy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    664
    Thanks guys
    I still dont know what are the differences between different kinds of RAM but I now know which type to use.
    The crucial.com link was particularly helpful.
    Thanks again
    phil
     
  6. philtivvy

    philtivvy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    664
    Hi again
    Ihave just fitted 2 X 1gigabyte memory modules and run the crucial scan again and it tells me I have fitted 2 X 512 mb modules, although they are clearly marked as 1 Gig.
    Do I have a problem? If so is it with the new memory or with the mainboard? And, can I do anything about it?
    regards
    phil
     
  7. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Did you verify that 2GB of RAM is compatible?
     
  8. philtivvy

    philtivvy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    664
    Hi DoubleHelix
    When I ran the Crucial scan it said the optimum configuration for my computer was 2 X 1 gig sticks of RAM, but I remember seeing something on the web site to the effect that there was no guarantee that it would be compatible. Is this the problem?
    Regards
    phil
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/643447

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice