1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Message "your network is not complete"

Discussion in 'Networking' started by dshahen, Jan 29, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dshahen

    dshahen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    146
    Hello again. Must say most folks don't find me a "newbie" anymore. I seem to impress many with my "computer skills", but I have told them it is all TSG. I have learnt so much here. Now for todays problem.

    I had to format (again!), tried to install Windows XP and it wouldn't do anything. So I reinstalled windows 98SE. Then I had the usual errors (for me), vredir.vxd, dfs.vxd, msnp32.dll, missing, blah, blah, blah,...well I got rid of those errors. Now the problem is when I go to the Network folder and it says "your network is not complete, do you want to continue".

    I would like to correct this problem before tackling my next 2 projects; installing XP and installing my All in One Printer.

    I have a DSL modem and ethernet card if that information is useful.

    Thanks again for my increase in computer knowledge and for the ever flowing help.
    PS. please keep the language simple, others may think i know what i am doing but i know better! tee hee hee
     
  2. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    Howdy there dshahen...

    What happens if you click to continue ?
     
  3. dshahen

    dshahen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    146
    I can do what I want when I click to continue, however, I keep getting the same message with each click.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Is the DSL modem an internal modem? If so, are the drivers properly installed? When you look at the properties of the network, what do you see as installed components? You need at least a client, NIC, and a protocol. It appears that you're trying to install a protocol without either a client specified or a NIC properly configured.
     
  5. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    go to Start > Settings > Control Panel.
    Double click network and tell us what is listed.
    Sounds like you are missing tcp/ip or some other network component.
    Also, who is your internet service provider and what is the name of the modem you use to connect?
     
  6. dshahen

    dshahen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    146
    My internet provider is MNSI.
    My modem is OvisLink.

    In Network I have the following:
    Microsoft Family Logon
    mDirect P.P.P.O.E adapter
    Realtek family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
    TCP/IP mDirect P.P.P.o.E adapter
    TCP/IP Realtek family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC

    thanks, Donna
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Have you tried installing the Microsoft Network Client?
     
  8. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    Yup, the only things I could see that it may be looking for are:
    Client for Microsoft Networks
    Dial up adapter

    Try adding back:
    Control Panel, double click Networking
    Click Add > Client > Add and select Microsoft on the left and Client for Microsoft Networks on the right and click ok.

    Then when it wants to reboot, say no.

    Control Panel, double click Add / Remove programs, click Windows Setup, Click on Communications and then details, put a check in Dial up networking, click ok.

    Then reboot.
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well Del, I know you can network without the dial-up adapter, so I'm betting on Microsoft Client. :)
     
  10. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    You're absolutly correct johnwill, but normally it is in the network panel and doesn't hurt a thing.:D
     
  11. dshahen

    dshahen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    146
    ok i did as suggested except when i got to the communications area all the boxes were already checked. this is what is in the network folder now. thank you so much for all this help.

    client for microsoft network
    microsoft family logon
    dial up adapter
    dial up adapter #2 (VPN support)
    mDirect P.P.P.o.E. adapter
    microsoft PPP over ATM adapter
    microsoft virtual private networking adapter
    Realtek RTL8139/810X Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
    NDISWAN microsoft PPP over ATM adapter
    NDISWAN microsoft virutal private networking adapter
    TCP/IP dial up adapter
    TCP/IP dial up adapter #2 VPN support
    TCP/IP mDirect P.P.P.o.E. adapter
    TCP/IP realtek RTL8139/810X family PCI fast ethernet NIC
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I guess we can call this a successful conclusion? :)
     
  13. dshahen

    dshahen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    146
    do i keep everything under the network folder?
    if so, yes this is successful!
    I have no more errors when I open windows or when i go into the network folder.
    Thank you so much, again!!!!!
     
  14. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    You should only need:
    client for microsoft network
    microsoft family logon
    dial up adapter
    mDirect P.P.P.o.E. adapter
    Realtek RTL8139/810X Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
    TCP/IP dial up adapter
    TCP/IP mDirect P.P.P.o.E. adapter
    TCP/IP realtek RTL8139/810X family PCI fast ethernet NIC

    But if it's working, don't know if I'd fool with it.
    If you boot up and reboot time is ok. I'd leave it.
    Glad you don't have the error anymore.:)
     
  15. dshahen

    dshahen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    146
    Resolved. Thanks
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/115900

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice