Solved: Message "your network is not complete"

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dshahen

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2001
Messages
146
Hello again. Must say most folks don't find me a "newbie" anymore. I seem to impress many with my "computer skills", but I have told them it is all TSG. I have learnt so much here. Now for todays problem.

I had to format (again!), tried to install Windows XP and it wouldn't do anything. So I reinstalled windows 98SE. Then I had the usual errors (for me), vredir.vxd, dfs.vxd, msnp32.dll, missing, blah, blah, blah,...well I got rid of those errors. Now the problem is when I go to the Network folder and it says "your network is not complete, do you want to continue".

I would like to correct this problem before tackling my next 2 projects; installing XP and installing my All in One Printer.

I have a DSL modem and ethernet card if that information is useful.

Thanks again for my increase in computer knowledge and for the ever flowing help.
PS. please keep the language simple, others may think i know what i am doing but i know better! tee hee hee
 

dshahen

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2001
Messages
146
I can do what I want when I click to continue, however, I keep getting the same message with each click.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Is the DSL modem an internal modem? If so, are the drivers properly installed? When you look at the properties of the network, what do you see as installed components? You need at least a client, NIC, and a protocol. It appears that you're trying to install a protocol without either a client specified or a NIC properly configured.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
go to Start > Settings > Control Panel.
Double click network and tell us what is listed.
Sounds like you are missing tcp/ip or some other network component.
Also, who is your internet service provider and what is the name of the modem you use to connect?
 

dshahen

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2001
Messages
146
My internet provider is MNSI.
My modem is OvisLink.

In Network I have the following:
Microsoft Family Logon
mDirect P.P.P.O.E adapter
Realtek family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
TCP/IP mDirect P.P.P.o.E adapter
TCP/IP Realtek family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC

thanks, Donna
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Have you tried installing the Microsoft Network Client?
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Yup, the only things I could see that it may be looking for are:
Client for Microsoft Networks
Dial up adapter

Try adding back:
Control Panel, double click Networking
Click Add > Client > Add and select Microsoft on the left and Client for Microsoft Networks on the right and click ok.

Then when it wants to reboot, say no.

Control Panel, double click Add / Remove programs, click Windows Setup, Click on Communications and then details, put a check in Dial up networking, click ok.

Then reboot.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Well Del, I know you can network without the dial-up adapter, so I'm betting on Microsoft Client. :)
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
You're absolutly correct johnwill, but normally it is in the network panel and doesn't hurt a thing.:D
 

dshahen

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2001
Messages
146
ok i did as suggested except when i got to the communications area all the boxes were already checked. this is what is in the network folder now. thank you so much for all this help.

client for microsoft network
microsoft family logon
dial up adapter
dial up adapter #2 (VPN support)
mDirect P.P.P.o.E. adapter
microsoft PPP over ATM adapter
microsoft virtual private networking adapter
Realtek RTL8139/810X Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
NDISWAN microsoft PPP over ATM adapter
NDISWAN microsoft virutal private networking adapter
TCP/IP dial up adapter
TCP/IP dial up adapter #2 VPN support
TCP/IP mDirect P.P.P.o.E. adapter
TCP/IP realtek RTL8139/810X family PCI fast ethernet NIC
 

dshahen

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2001
Messages
146
do i keep everything under the network folder?
if so, yes this is successful!
I have no more errors when I open windows or when i go into the network folder.
Thank you so much, again!!!!!
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
You should only need:
client for microsoft network
microsoft family logon
dial up adapter
mDirect P.P.P.o.E. adapter
Realtek RTL8139/810X Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
TCP/IP dial up adapter
TCP/IP mDirect P.P.P.o.E. adapter
TCP/IP realtek RTL8139/810X family PCI fast ethernet NIC

But if it's working, don't know if I'd fool with it.
If you boot up and reboot time is ok. I'd leave it.
Glad you don't have the error anymore.:)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top