1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Missing nVidia Laptop Driver (Vista)

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by LeProfich12, Feb 21, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. LeProfich12

    LeProfich12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Hello guys;
    I have a problem! I own an Aspire 5750G
    and the problem is that i had preinstalled Windows 7 Home Premium (of witch i created a system image)
    and i formated it and installed Vista (Home Premium x64 that i own) because of a program that i have to do the job on it (the program didnt worked in W7). The problem is that the program requires a GPU (nVidia one not the Intel) But NONEGPU drivers for GT540M (that i tried) don't work with Vista! I need the solution verry fast or il get fired help me!
    Btw. I MUST USE THE OLD VERSION OF THE PROGRAM DONT ASK WHY!
     
  2. Crazy10

    Crazy10

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    600
  3. LeProfich12

    LeProfich12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    I Googled a little bit and i read that to use 2GPUs in Vista (Intel HD 3k =laptop display; nVidia GT540M= aditional) they must run on the same driver! but i cant do that :( what now?? Your solution didnt work
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,499
    First Name:
    Frank
    According to its support and driver downloads site, the Acer Aspire 5750G laptop has a AMD/ATI or Intel or NVIDIA graphics device.

    It cannot have more than one graphics device.

    Which graphics device does your laptop have?

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew

    What program are you trying to run?? And may I ask WHY we cannot ask?? In order for us to help completely we need to know these things.
     
  6. LeProfich12

    LeProfich12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    I have gt540m AND hd3k
    The program That's 10000 People using in our comoany I'd ilegal
    I can't tell YOU more
     
  7. prunejuice

    prunejuice

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    3,432
    If it's a work computer, bring it to the attention of your IT department.
     
  8. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew

    good advice...
     
  9. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    75,822
    I'm confused. You say you own this, yet this is a company laptop? Why would it be illegal?

    I apologize, but you are going to have to give us more detail than this.

    thanks for understanding,

    v
     
  10. Crazy10

    Crazy10

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    600
    I'm thinking it's the OP's copy and installed onto a company computer.
     
  11. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    9,475
    I have a workaround but it takes a little setup.

    Run VirtualBox (free). It allows you to install Vista inside of Windows 7, and that Vista will work inside a window just like normal software. And then you install the VirtualBox client on that Vista, and graphics will run fine because the vm client has a driver for it. VirtualBox is used by many support technicians to run outdated Windows and outdated programs so they can debug problems for a particular version of Windows. see here for download:

    https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads
     
  12. LeProfich12

    LeProfich12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Vbox Gpu too lame to run it; i can't tell YOU; we dont have it dept
     
  13. LeProfich12

    LeProfich12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    I own everything exept That program aztocad
     
  14. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    111,600
    If you have 10,000 employees then you must have an IT Department or an outside service that maintaines the computers. You will have to address this issue with them.
     
  15. LeProfich12

    LeProfich12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Oh, gosh!!! I got Fired!!! :(
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Missing nVidia
  1. Mack73
    Replies:
    17
    Views:
    708
  2. MrColeslaw
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    584
  3. Danyo
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    442
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1120444

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice