Solved: modem doesnt work when i plug 2nd ethernet cable in

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Bish09

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
13
Hi, my modem doesnt work when i plug 2nd ethernet cable in to it i am trying to link another pc to me modem but it just makes the lights flash and then doesnt work i tried it in different ports still doesnt work i also tried my xbox in it that doesnt work either iv have internet for 2 years and also plugged my xbox in now and agen and it worked fine but just recently doesnt want to work any ideas how to fix it ??
Thanks jake
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
can you post back the make and model of the modem

when you connect the items to the modem/router - I assuming it is a router at the moment as it sounds like it
DO you switch everything OFF and then turn modem ON
once all the lights have settled then turn on each PC

if that does not work
ON the PC that is working
{ipconfig /all}
We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all

-> Start > run {search bar in Vista} > cmd > ipconfig /all
post back the results here


TWO Methods to do that - if you cannot access the internet with PC, then use method 2 to copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

Method ONE -------------------------------------------------------------
start > run {search bar in Vista} > cmd > ipconfig /all

rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Method TWO -------------------------------------------------------------

Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.

---------------
 

Bish09

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
13
i dont no the make and model all it says on the modem is that the manfacturer is sagem one i got it from sky duno if that helps but yes i do turn it off but it wont start up all the lights just keep flashing untill i plug the ethernet cable out and also i got the results




Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MY - pc
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : home
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet
NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-B9-BB-53-09
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c081:aba8:1706:5632%8(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 10 January 2010 18:48:49
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 11 January 2010 18:48:49
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:d5c7:a2d6:81d:25f3:a528:3fc2(Prefe
rred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::81d:25f3:a528:3fc2%9(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{76649232-CBFC-46DD-AD61-AA4148FCA
4FF}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
Thats from the PC that works and connects to internet OK - correct - if so then -
Turn the modem off
NOW diconnect that PC
and connect the 2nd PC
switch on the modem
switch on PC
post back ipconfig /all again
 

Bish09

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
13
when i tried to plug it in my 2nd pc and turn my modem back on my modem wouldnt work the lights kept flashing so plugged it back in to this computer and that wouldnt work for hours but i ran a ipconfig while it was down on this pc if thats any help? what shall i do i left it plugged in to the other pc for ages and also tried in my xbox all that happens is the lights flash
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
sounds like the modem has broken ..... I suspect its was faulty but not completly showing up

Switch it off for a few minutes and then turn on with nothing connected - see what happens
 

Bish09

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
13
its working now tho thats what i dont get what should happen so i no if i cannot get on for a few days ??
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
you will need to provide full details of what happens .. to get some help
I feel that maybe you have an intermittent fault on the modem
This Happens quite often and is very common
 

Bish09

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
13
and what can i do to resolve it is it a new modem ill try it laster tonight and get it posted *** soon as possible
 

Bish09

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
13
i tried it i turned modem off and unplugged it and turned it back on all it did was the lights were green alos i did an ip config while it wasnt working if thats any help and i only just got back online since the other day
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MY - pc
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet
NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-B9-BB-53-09
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{76649232-CBFC-46DD-AD61-AA4148FCA
4FF}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
and i only just got back online since the other day
Does that mean its all working OK again ?

i did an ip config while it wasnt working
shows that the computer has no connection to the modem / internet
 

Bish09

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
13
yeah it works when it wants but *** soon as i plugg it in to the xbox or other pc it jus disconnects it and i tunr the modem of first and the ip config it was connect to the modem just the modem wasnt working and flashing amber it when i watch it its asif like its going to connect but then doesnt and the lights start flashing again
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top