1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] modem switches com ports

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by technot, Feb 17, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. technot

    technot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Hi . Everytime I restart the computer and try to go online (Aol)
    my provider searches for the modem.
    When I look In device manager I always see that the com port switches between 3 and 4.
    How do I stabilize the modem so that it stays on one port?
    Am I stuck with this situation?
    Everything else works fine.
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hi and welcome......what do you mean in device manager it switches between 3 and 4? Are you looking at the properties for the modem?
     
  3. technot

    technot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Yes the PROPERTIES/MODEM tab shows a window with the Port highlighted. You can't change the value.
    Once it will be Com3
    The next time it will be Com 4.
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Are you sure?

    Are there two modems appearing the control panel, modems, per chance?
     
  5. technot

    technot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    No it only shows one,a Lucent winmodem
     
  6. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    In your AOL settings, how many modems do you have set up?
     
  7. technot

    technot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Just one
    That also switches the com port number after aol searches for the modem,
    the are two other entries below the modem for
    high speed cable
    and broadband.
    I deleted them once and Aol returned the back to the screen the next time I loaded Aol
     
  8. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hmmm....sorry to say, I don't have any other ideas.....I guess if it's working..........
     
  9. technot

    technot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Well thanks anyway. I figure the PCI steering is doing the swiitching I just don't know how to stop it.
     
  10. technot

    technot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    I asked this question a little while ago.

    After much trial and error testing, it seems that the motherboard and modem were incomapatible.
    The only recourse was to get another modem.
    Any other fix would have been time and money consuming.
    With modems being as cheap as they are it's easier to get another modem.

    Thanks for your help
    Johnn
     
  11. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Strange, have yet to see a modem incompatible with a motherboard.......oh well.......
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/119371

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice