Solved: Moggie

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

AustinA40

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
9
I have a Logitech Access keyboard, when I press shift and 2 to get @ I get " instead, several other keys give the wrong symbol, can somebody help me.
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya and welcome

I assume this is a different problem to this one, even though its the same title:

http://forums.techguy.org/hardware/647061-moggie.html

Are you still having this problem? If so, for this one, its your keyboard setup, as its set to US settings.

If you have a little US icon in the bottom of your screen, near your clock, rightclick and select UK.

Or, if its not available, try this:

Control Panel | Regional and Language Options | Languages tab | Details | Settings tab

In the drop down menu, select English UK, or if you're from the US, select that one.

Apply and OK.

Regards

eddie
 

AustinA40

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
9
G'day eddie5659
I tried your solution several times and it it still giving me the wrong symbols, I will try another earlier keyboard and see if that is up the spout as well, if not it tells me the Logitech is faulty.
Thank you
AustinA40
 

AustinA40

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
9
G'Day eddie5659
Tried another keyboard and it gave the same results so the Logitech is OK (ha ha ), I will keep trying for a solution. Mucking around does have results sometimes.
Will go with the flow.
AustinA40
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

Sorry for the late reply, been off ill this week :(

It may not be the actual keyboard, but the settings in the Languages applet in the Control Panel. Did that work?

eddie
 

AustinA40

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
9
Hello eddie5659
Have tried UK in Languages applet but no success as yet, will persevere until I get a result, maybe a cold beer to the bloke inside computer who controls verything may do what he is paid to do.
Thanks AustinA40
 

AustinA40

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
9
G'Day eddie5659
I have a solution to my problem.
Control Panel/Regional and Language Options/Advanced/Select English (Australia) as is my case in the non-unicode program window/then untick all languages in the code page conversion except (as in my case 20127 (US-ASCII)/click OK.
For other countries select your language in the non-unicode programs and untick all that apply in the code page conversion tables.
I hope you can understand this.
AustinA40
 

AustinA40

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
9
G'Day eddie5659
(y) I have a solution to my problem.
Control Panel/Regional and Language Options/Advanced/select English (Australia) (as in my case) in the non-unicode window/then untick all languages except (as in my case 20127(US-ASCII)/ click OK.
For other countries select your language in the non-unicode programs and then untick all that apply in the code page conversion tables.
I hope you can understand this.
AustinA40
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Excellent news, good to see that you posted the solution as well, as it may help others with the same problem (y)

eddie
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top