Solved: MONITOR turns off even when CPU is running

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sdm4

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 1, 2011
Messages
4
hai,

i am facing a unique problem. I recently installed windows 7 ultimate 64 bit on my pc. the pc runs normally for about 30 to 45 mins. but later monitor turns off with a "no signal" indication. but when i check, the processor is still running. then to get the signal back again, i must restart my system. then after boot up, i get the message saying windows was not shut down properly. i am not able to understand what is creating the problem. is the problem with hardware. or with windows 7. i never faced such kind of problem before when i was using windows xp SP3. somebody please help me.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
XP has little to do with Windows 7. They are different operating systems.

Have you checked the power options for when the monitor turns off?

Do you have a screensaver selected and does it work?

Does your monitor itself have any settings for idle inactivity?
 

sdm4

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 1, 2011
Messages
4
thank you for the reply.

i am not using any screen saver. i not even changed any settings either in control panel or in the monitor. i am using AOC monitor. according to my knowledge i have not used any settings to keep monitor into idle state. can OS create a problem in this issue. or any hardware problem..? please reply
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Settings sometimes change for reasons unknown. Did you check the Power Options?
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
116
check 'choose when to turn off monitor' in power options in control panel. Windows 7 defaults to turn off monitor and put PC to sleep after approx 10mins for the monitor and 30 mins to sleep, set these to something more appropriate for your needs.
 

sdm4

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 1, 2011
Messages
4
thank you for the tips. i changed the settings in the power management and have overcome the problem.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top