1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: More than one site map..

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by gutlypig, Jan 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gutlypig

    gutlypig Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    I have done a fair bit to help my site show up in a google search mainly aiming for a search result when people type in "Bodybuilding forum" I am doing well as im not very far down the uk list of results and the world results i am but a few pages in which is ok ..I have got a google site map which lists my 12 urls or sections of the site and submitted to google which replied with site map ok and that my site is being crawled succesfully.However on another forum i have been told that i should have more than one sitemap and maybe have a sitemap per section/url but when i try to generate a sitemap under eg, www.worldofmuscle.co.uk/index I get the message "you have entered the url to a file try again. Any ideas how i do this?
     
  2. namenotfound

    namenotfound

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,012
  3. gutlypig

    gutlypig Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Sorry let me try again..

    I have a Google sitemap just 1 that is located in my top level directory on my site,I know you can submit several site maps to google but i fail to see the benefit if they are all generated based on the same place.
    I Did read Though i cant find it now,That you can generate site maps for more than just your main site url.. Mine is
    http://www.worldofmuscle.co.uk/ I have a site map generated for this url.
    But can i generate a site map for my portal http://www.worldofmuscle.co.uk/portal.php
    and another site map for my main index http://www.worldofmuscle.co.uk/index.php

    If so how would i do this ?
     
  4. namenotfound

    namenotfound

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,012
    Well I don't think that's what they mean by "main site url"

    Since you can put all those urls in one sitemap.

    I have three sitmaps on my site but that's because I have two subdomains. So I have one sitemap in site.com one in sub1.site.com and one in sub2.site.com

    What you're talking about won't benefit you at all. It seems rather pointless to me too.
     
  5. gutlypig

    gutlypig Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    I see what you mean, Makes sense to.. Thanks.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/539060