[SOLVED] Motherboard

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Ares1211

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 30, 2002
Messages
57
I recently put in a new motherboard and power source to my computer. When I turn it on, the monitor stays in sleep and there is a consecutive elongated beep coming from the PC. Any thoughts would be helpful... thanks.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Check the video card to be sure it isn't loose.....also double check the monitor connection to it.
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
Agree that it sounds like the video card needs to be reseated. Also check your RAM and reseat it too and make sure the Clear CMOS jumper is in the correct position.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2003
Messages
277
If it powers up but has no picture, it could be your video card. But those beeps could also mean a memory issue, like stated above.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2002
Messages
13
if you used metal motherboard standoff's then check to ensure one isnt in contact with the underside of the motherboard, particularily by the ram slots
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
FWIW, I normally power up the basic system on the bench before I put it into the case and get everything working. When I put it in the case, if it doesn't work, I know it's a physical installation issue. It's also much easier to work on the stuff if it's sitting in the open on the bench. :)
 

Ares1211

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 30, 2002
Messages
57
I found out that it was in fact a RAM problem...My new motherboard has the option if DDR ram and also reg PC133 ram. However, it does what I have described above only when my PC133 inserted. Also I used several differant PC133 chips so I know it isnt the actual RAM. I appreciate all you help and sorry for the delay on the replay, Im a slow worker.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
This may be a stupid question, but you aren't trying to use both types at the same time are you????? If not, I believe there is a jumper pin on the motherboard that needs to be changed for which ever kind you are using ;)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top