Solved: Mount a ext2fs(linux) in freebsd...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Gibble

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2001
Messages
27,087
I had a slackware machine crash, and refuse to boot. But I need information of that harddrive. I've got a freebsd box that I'm trying to mount the drive in...with little success.

Code:
[[email protected]:~] #  mount_ext2fs /dev/ad1s1a /old-drive
mount_ext2fs: /dev/ad1s1a: Invalid argument
What do I need to do to mount this drive?
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
8,812
I see nothing wrong with your syntax.
Do you have the option for ext2fs compiled in your kernal? Does the old_drive directory exist? Why not place the mount point in the mnt directory?
 

Gibble

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2001
Messages
27,087
gotrootdude said:
I see nothing wrong with your syntax.
Do you have the option for ext2fs compiled in your kernal?
I did that yesterday...or so I thought...

is there a way to check to make sure it did compile into the kernel?
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
8,812
Check the kernal configuration file for

options "EXT2FS"


Also your mount point has to be created in an existing directory.
 

Gibble

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2001
Messages
27,087
Well, I checked the kernel config, and it was there, but I wanted to add a couple options for my firewall, so I'm recompiling it again now.

And yes, the mounting directory DOES exist.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
8,812
You could try editing the fstab and adding
/dev/ad1s1a /old-drive auto rw,noauto,user,exec,sync 0 0
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
8,812
When you use the mount command your getting default options, by specifying the options in fstab your 1st: allowing autodetection of the filesystem, 2: getting past the default nouser option allowing a standard user to mount the drive. 3: getting past the async default when mounting.

I figured the auto option may help if there's a question of the filesystem on the disk.
 

Gibble

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2001
Messages
27,087
I actually attempted it with ro, not rw...as I only need to read some data from it.
 

Gibble

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2001
Messages
27,087
I've made a little inroads...
I tried several of the slices(?) and 'mount -t ext2fs /dev/ad1s3 /old-drive' mounted successfully...but while it appears to contain the entire file system
Code:
[[email protected]:/old-drive] # ls
bin             command         fat-c           lib             opt             root            usr
boot            dev             home            lost+found      package         sbin            var
cdrom           etc             install         mnt             proc            service         vmlinuz
Only some of the dirs contain data...

Is there a way to find out what the other slices (is that what the s stands for?) should be mounted as? I currently have no clue
 

Gibble

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2001
Messages
27,087
oh, wait, with that bit mounted I can read the old fstab :)

Code:
/dev/hda1       swap        swap        defaults   0   0
/dev/hda3       /        ext2        defaults   1   1
/dev/hda5       /usr      ext2        defaults   1   1
/dev/hda6       /usr/local      ext2        defaults   1   1
/dev/hda7       /opt      ext2        defaults   1   1
/dev/hda8       /var      ext2        defaults   1   1
/dev/hda9       /home      ext2        defaults   1   1
This should be helpful :) I just need to figure out how those match up with these...

Code:
[[email protected]:/old-drive] # ls /dev/ad1*
/dev/ad1        /dev/ad1c       /dev/ad1f       /dev/ad1s1      /dev/ad1s1c     /dev/ad1s1f     /dev/ad1s2
/dev/ad1a       /dev/ad1d       /dev/ad1g       /dev/ad1s1a     /dev/ad1s1d     /dev/ad1s1g     /dev/ad1s3
/dev/ad1b       /dev/ad1e       /dev/ad1h       /dev/ad1s1b     /dev/ad1s1e     /dev/ad1s1h     /dev/ad1s4
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
8,812
Can you try configuring the disk in bios as PIO mode? One person on that link I gave you said he finally got the disk mounted useing PIO.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top