1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Mozilla firefox Not Working

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by bigstev, Oct 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bigstev

    bigstev Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    hey everyone

    My mozilla firefox isn't working anymore. When i open it up instead of going to google it displays a blank page or this http://i164.photobucket.com/albums/u31/stevanator54/mozzila.jpg

    I have checked my firewall(zonealarm) and it is still letting it through. Can someone please help me

    Thanks in advance Bigstev
     
  2. Athan

    Athan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    27,534
    can you open google through any other browser ? Like IE or opera ??

    ~a
     
  3. bigstev

    bigstev Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    i can use IE to search the net but mozilla wont open any sites
     
  4. Athan

    Athan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    27,534
    In Mozilla Firefox please navigate to :
    Tools > Options > Advanced > Network tab

    Under the connection option click on settings !!
    What is the " Configure Proxies to access the internet" set to ?

    ~a
     
  5. hewee

    hewee It's My Birthday!

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    56,832
    Do you have a firewall and have you given firefox rights to get out.
     
  6. bigstev

    bigstev Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    thanks for all your help but i have fixed the problem myself
     
  7. hewee

    hewee It's My Birthday!

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    56,832
    Good to hear it is fixed. What did you do to fix it?

    You can click on the thread tools link above and mark the thread solved too.
     
  8. loosecontrol

    loosecontrol

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Hi bigstev

    Brother i am facing the same problem.My firefox isn't opening any page.Please post the solution
     
  9. UltimateToronto

    UltimateToronto

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Tools>Options>Advanced>Connections>Settings

    Then select "direct connection to the internet". Hit okay, and you're laughing.
     
  10. bigstev

    bigstev Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    thats what i did cant believe i missed it when i first checked it i feel stupid now
     
  11. mrrjclarke

    mrrjclarke

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    I have the same problem but I checked against what you guys have done, only to find that mine was already set as yours was.:(
     
  12. aldelvalle

    aldelvalle

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    I have the same problem checked as everyone suggested but my pages display "Connection Interrupted













    The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading.







    The network link was interrupted while negotiating a connection. Please try again
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/636928