1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: MS Works Word Processor question

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by LeRoym, Sep 16, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. LeRoym

    LeRoym Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I'm using Windows Vista on a Compaq desktop. When using the MS Works Word Processor it is always on "Times New Roman and font size 10". I don't use either of those but the processor is determined to make me like and use them. So anything I do is an excuse for it to go right back to them and I have to switch back to what I like and it is a pain. Grrrrr!
    My question: Is there any way I can lock my preferences, for instance Arial and 12 font size?

    Thanks,
    LeRoy
     
  2. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    This is in MS word

    Setting the default within Word
    1.Launch Word. To open the Font dialog box, either click the button in the lower right corner of the "Font" group or press Ctrl-d .


    2.Choose the font type and size that you want to be the default every time you open Word.


    3.In the bottom left corner of the Font window, click Default... .


    4.When prompted to confirm, click Yes.
     
  3. LeRoym

    LeRoym Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I tried that with MS Works and there is nothing in it like you describe. There is no button and when I press control-d it puts the date on the screen. So I assume this only works for MS Word but not for MS Works.
    Thanks anyway,

    LeRoy
     
  4. Stoner

    Stoner Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    44,931
    I also have a Compaq computer that runs the Works Word Processor.
    I don't use it much, but as a work around...... what I did was save a blank document to my desktop, with the font and size saved to my choice.
    When I do use it, I use the Save As option to the My Documents folder or where ever... so that the blank document remains as a template on my desktop.
     
  5. LeRoym

    LeRoym Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Stoner,

    That worked great, Thank you!

    LeRoy
     
  6. Hughv

    Hughv

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,450
  7. LeRoym

    LeRoym Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Hugh,
    Thanks, it worked great!
    LeRoy
     
  8. Stoner

    Stoner Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    44,931
    I switched over, too.....thanks for the link, Hughv
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Works Word
  1. jllp
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    101
  2. jllp
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    186
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1017927

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice