1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: My DDR Motherboard work with DDR2 Graphics Card

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Tsukasa25, May 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Tsukasa25

    Tsukasa25 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,422
    First Name:
    Rob
  3. Tsukasa25

    Tsukasa25 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Crap... My graphics card I currently have is dying. Unless black spots just everywhere on the screen, and what looks the a warp hole building every 20 minutes. But I strongly believe it is my graphic card.
    But Thank You very much for the help, but if I may ask one more time
    Maybe this card will work?: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102862
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,422
    First Name:
    Rob
    Yes, that card should work. Do you play any games or anything? What is your current card?
     
  5. Tsukasa25

    Tsukasa25 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Yes!!! Now all I have to do is wait to get some money...

    Yes. I actually play a few games, but not ones that would push my graphics card to break down. The biggest ones I play is Dragon Age: Origins(on Low), and World of Warcraft on Medium. And I have even messed with the settings, and they doesn't fix the problem.

    My current card is a Geforce 6800 GT 256MB. Though I have had this card for a about 4 years This computer was custom built for me by my a good friend, so I have no idea if the card was brand new when I first got the computer of if it has been used before.
     
  6. Compiler

    Compiler

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,855
    The $55 3450 compares to: GF 6600 (not GT), GF5900 or ATI 9800 Pro (these were $300~400 cards 6 years ago)
    The $65 3650 compares to: GF 7600GT, 6800 Ultra or ATI X800/850 cards.

    So depending on what you have now, you'll most likely be getting a bit of an upgrade.
     
  7. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,422
    First Name:
    Rob
    Indeed, if you go to the HD3450 it'll be a downgrade, get the HD3650 and it'll be an upgrade.
     
  8. Tsukasa25

    Tsukasa25 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    I thought it was a downgrade I just couldn't tell. But if I spend an extra $10 I can get the one that is an upgrade.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102814
    But get this one?
    And I am in fact fully aware this has DVI ports, but according to the box it comes with a converter cable, so I am cool with that.
     
  9. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,422
    First Name:
    Rob
    Yes, that one should be fine.
     
  10. Tsukasa25

    Tsukasa25 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Sweet! You guys are great! Thank you so much for the help! :D
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/926222

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice