1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: My laptop connnects to net but wont load web pages, whereas it works fine wit

Discussion in 'Networking' started by azhar_khan5, Aug 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. azhar_khan5

    azhar_khan5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Hi,
    am trying to fix my mycomputer, which seems to ok except that it cannot connect to the internet. The connection is wired and works fine (my another computer, next to my computer works well). I have tried another wire connection at local cyber cafe, it worked fine there.

    when i do ipcconfi/all i get the below items. please help me resovle this.

    windows ip configuration
    host name ---azhar-pc
    primary dns suffix....:
    node type ....Hybrid
    ip routing enabled....no
    WINS Proxy enabled..no

    Ethernet adaptor local area connection:

    Conection-specfic DND Suffix :
    Descripotion....Relatek RTL8102E/RTL8103E Familly PCI-E Fast Ethernet NIC(NDIC 6.20)
    Phiscial Adress...:78-2b-cb-c5-16-b7
    DHCP Enable.....yes
    auto configuration enabled ...yes
    link-local ipv6 address...fe80::7810::1f31:64ge:fcb0%11(preferred)
    IPv4 Address....:49.205.61.59(preferred)
    subnet mask.....255.255.192.0
    default gatway...49.205.0.1
    dhcp seerver...49.205.0.1
    dhcpv6 IAID....242756555
    DHCPV6 clinet DUIL...:00-01-00-01-17-B3-7D-D3-78-2B-CB-C5-16-B7


    DNS SERVERS.....:123.176.37.38
    123.176.37.36
    202.53.8.8
    202.53.8.9
    NETBOIS OVER TCPIP...ENBALED

    MEDIA STATE ....MEDIA DISCONNECTED
     
  2. azhar_khan5

    azhar_khan5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I am using 10mbps speed my neibouring laptop works fine with same wire connectioon.But my own laptop wont work with the same wire connection.the internet shows as connected but pages wont load.

    Additinal details:
    i thought the problem is with my latop so i fromatted my latop and using windows 7 basic home .when i treid connecting my laptop with another wire connection at my friends palce it worked fine there.i dont know how come out of this wired situation.
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,864
    does not seem to be a router address
    make and model of the modem/router
    can you post an ipconfig /all from the working machine
     
  4. azhar_khan5

    azhar_khan5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I am not using any router it is direct connection with Wire.
     
  5. azhar_khan5

    azhar_khan5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    The local system admin told me to upgarde my OS to Windows 7 Ultimate verison not sure how it is gonna help me.
     
  6. Lutia

    Lutia

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    What a great recommendation. If it doesn't work, reinstall. :D

    Open a dos box and try:

    - ping 8.8.8.8
    - nslookup 8.8.8.8

    and post the results!
     
  7. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    If this is a business computer, continue to work with your IT department. Do not change any network settings.
     
  8. azhar_khan5

    azhar_khan5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    ping 8.8.8.8 i get
    request time out(4 times)
    ping stats packets sent=4
    recived=0
    lost=4<100% loss>
    nslookup 8.8.8.8
    server ; ns4.beamtele.in
    address ; 123.176.37.38
    dns request timed outtimeout was 2 seconds
    request to ns4.beamtele.in timed out
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,864
    would you confirm - is this a business computer ?
     
  10. azhar_khan5

    azhar_khan5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    it is not .by sytem admin i meant it was appointed by the internet provider
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,864
    would you answer my post #3

    and explain further
     
  12. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    People in the US don't call their ISP's "system admins". Apparently business is different in India.
     
  13. azhar_khan5

    azhar_khan5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Guys my issue is resolved the problem was with my lan card.so i am right now using the External USB lan card connectror.
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,864
    thanks for letting us know
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1064278