1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: My network places not recognizing router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Lamour86, Sep 26, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Lamour86

    Lamour86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    OK SO I HAVE TWO COMPUTERS running Windows Xp that are CONNECTED TO A ROUTER THEN CONNECTED TO A MODEM, COM1 THE INTERNET WORKS FINE, AND IS SHOWING A LAN CONNECTION WORKING, AND INTERNET GATEWAY CONNECTED, AND THE ROUTER SHOWS UP ON THE MY NETWORK PLACES. ALSO MY WIFI WORKS FINE TOO! BUT COM2 CANT SURF THE WEB, IT DOES NOT RECOGNIZE THE ROUTER IN MY NETWORK PLACES, AND THE INTERNET GATEWAY IS NOT SHOWING UP IN NETWORK CONNECTIONS, BUT THE LAN IS, AND IS SHOWING A CONNECTION. i have tried restarting everything, i tried connecting the COM2 straight to the modem, tried new either cables, nothing wrong with my service or modem or router, its just the COM2, Please help im so ready to give up right now! Thanks in advance Patricia
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    lets see an ipconfig /all from BOTH PCs - make sure we know which is which

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG etc

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Lamour86

    Lamour86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Here it is for COM1 which is the one thats working

    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Programs

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-76-60-47-65

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.0.2

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.0.1

    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.0.1

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.0.1

    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, September 26, 2012 11:57:34 AM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, September 27, 2012 11:57:34 AM
     
  4. Lamour86

    Lamour86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    i cant get the COM2 to produce a IP configuration its coming up blank everytime i put the command in all that comes up is Windows IP Configuration :-(
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    do a tcp/ip reset on COM2

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log and press enter

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Access is Denied

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. Lamour86

    Lamour86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks for the help really! ok so i tried both of those ........for netsh int ip reset reset.log it comes up blank then for netsh winsock reset catalog it responded with Successfully reset the Winsock Catalog. You must restart the machine in order to complete reset....... im restarting COM2 NOW
     
  7. Lamour86

    Lamour86 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    OMG it worked thanks i guess the netsh winsock reset catalog worked cause now the gateway internet connection is appearing nd the router wow nd the internet is working thanks sooooooooo much!
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    your welcome (y) thanks for letting us know
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1070464

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice