1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: my new wireless camera does not get IP

Discussion in 'Networking' started by stefandem, Jan 16, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. stefandem

    stefandem Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Hello. this is my first post here.
    I have a problem with my new wireless IP camera.
    it's a vstarcam F6836W which needs to be connected with an ethernet cable on my router in order to set it ip for the first time.

    unfortunately, the camera does not get an IP from the router. the router's LAN1 (where I put the ethernet cable) LED is turned on and blinking but I cannot see the camera in DHCP client list of my router.
    Also the software provided with the camera does not detect the camera.

    Do you know what I can do?
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,217
    First Name:
    Terry
    I can't understand much in this IP Cameras Set up One minute Quick Installation, but it seems to say that the camera's default IP address is 192.168.1.126. If that is the case obviously it will not appear in the Dhcp client list. But also, if that is the case, it doesn't make much sense to connect it to a router unless the router is using the same subnet. Did you get any better documentation on paper or CD?
     
  3. stefandem

    stefandem Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4
  4. stefandem

    stefandem Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    my router is on 192.168.2.1 and not on 192.168.1.x
    would that be the problem?
     
  5. stefandem

    stefandem Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    yes, that was the problem. it took me two days but finally solved it with a bit of your help.
    I have changed the lan to 192.168.1.1 instead of 192.168.2.1
    restarted the router and the camera.
    now the camera appeared in my dhcp as 192.168.1.126
    I accessed it with firefox with 192.168.1.126:81

    thanks :)
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,217
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome. :)
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1085562

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice