1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: My routers NAT will not OPEN, I've tried everything

Discussion in 'Networking' started by i4gotmyname281, Oct 4, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. i4gotmyname281

    i4gotmyname281 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    First of all.. I'd like to apologize for posting such a common question, I'm sure it looks annoying, but I have followed every instruction I could find on the net from several sites, and nothing can fix this.
    I have a Linksys WRT160Nv3 router, which is connected to my Comcast Arris modem.
    I've spent so many hours in these past 6 - 8 months trying to get this to OPEN, but still it is only MODERATE.

    I've enabled DMZ, forwarded ports 53, 80, 88, and 3074, unchecked anonymous requests that were filtered, and followed detailed instructions that I got from a few Linksys representatives, Microsoft's website, and several youtube videos.

    As you can guess this is incredibly frustrating, since I can't even figure out exactly what is wrong.
    I have very high doubts about this thread being resolved.
    Please help.
     
  2. srhoades

    srhoades

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,271
    Do you have the most current firmware for the Linksys? Any other networking devices like wireless access points? Or just the modem and the 1 router?
     
  3. i4gotmyname281

    i4gotmyname281 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks for your reply!
    I have the most current firmware for my router (v3), and have no wireless access points.
    It's just one modem hooked up to my router, which is hooked up to my computer and my Xbox360.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Reset to factory defaults and then reconfigure the DMZ for the XBOX. If that doesn't do it, try a direct connection to the modem to see if this is not really a router issue.
     
  5. i4gotmyname281

    i4gotmyname281 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    I reset to factory defaults and reconfigured my DMZ for my xbox with no success :[
    While trying to direct connect with my modem to the xbox, I had some problems actually getting it to pick up a connection due to the fact I had previously connected it via router, but with enough attempts I got my modem to connect to my xbox360, and I had an open NAT.

    I think I should also mention that I used to have an open NAT with my router, I'm not too sure what happened.
    2 days ago I had an open NAT for hours and then late on that night it was back to moderate.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Sounds like the router is having some sort of issue.
     
  7. i4gotmyname281

    i4gotmyname281 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    It could be, I guess I'll probably give Linksys another call and see if there's anything I can do.
    Is there any other advice that could possibly fix this?
    It feels as if I should thoroughly go over everything again just to make sure I'm not missing anything.. or maybe it's some sort of firewall issue?
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Factory reset and configuring the XBOX in the DMZ should have solved the issue.
     
  9. i4gotmyname281

    i4gotmyname281 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Ah, well I appreciate your help anyways.
    I really hope it's just that I'm doing something wrong.
    I've followed all steps for configuring the xbox in the DMZ, but maybe I'm missing something?
    I've manually set up the xbox's IP to be 192.168.1.(number i assigned).
    For DMZ I filled all 3 boxes with the number which I assigned.
    And for all the ports I forwarded, I gave them the same number so they all have the same IP address.

    There's gotta be someone else who had this problem.
     
  10. i4gotmyname281

    i4gotmyname281 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    AMAZING!
    Completely frustrated and desperate, I found a fix for this on my own.
    I did the one thing that everyone (including microsoft and linksys) told me NOT to do...

    Solution:
    I set MTU to 1365 and disabled UPNP .

    I will now mark this thread as solved.
    Thankyou JohnWill & srhoades for helping me.
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Well, that's not the first thing I'd have thought of. :)
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/954315