Solved: My Wifi See it but wont connect to it...?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ThorToWage

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
22
I'm having problems connecting to a new modem I got from AT&T (AT&T7550). It was a replacement because I had the another one from them to long. However, I'm have problems getting on my network and I had no problems get to two desktop, a tablet, IPad and 2 PSP. But for some reason my laptop XPS M140 is having problems connecting. The first thing I did was to up-date the drives from the dell website, then I uninstalled them 2x, even tho the hardware was saying it was fine. ...Then I have switch from the Intel wifi manager and back to windows wifi manager and then I removed all the info in the change preferred networks. The I took the card out and reinstalled it back in my laptop. But it keeps stating "Windows is unable to connect to the selected network. The network may no longer be in range. Please refresh the list of availble networks and try to connect again." Now I did what they asked and the funny thing is that when it wont connect the wifi light will go out on its own without me turning it off myself manually. Now I think I may need to replace my wifi card, however, in the device Manager for the network has no problems. Oh by the way I can connect to the internet using my ethernet cable with no problems.
I hope I'm making sense with all this?

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\MHale>ping 192.168.2.1

Pinging 192.168.2.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Reply from 72.152.248.1: Destination net unreachable.
Reply from 72.152.248.1: Destination net unreachable.
Reply from 72.152.248.1: Destination net unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.2.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
C:\Documents and Settings\MHale>


Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\MHale>ping 192.168.2.1

Pinging 192.168.2.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Reply from 72.152.248.1: Destination net unreachable.
Reply from 72.152.248.1: Destination net unreachable.
Reply from 72.152.248.1: Destination net unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.2.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\MHale>ping 192.168.2.1

Pinging 192.168.2.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Reply from 72.152.248.1: Destination net unreachable.
Reply from 72.152.248.1: Destination net unreachable.
Reply from 72.152.248.1: Destination net unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.2.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Documents and Settings\MHale>

C:\Documents and Settings\MHale>ping google.com

Pinging google.com [74.125.159.105] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 74.125.159.105: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=51
Reply from 74.125.159.105: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=51
Reply from 74.125.159.105: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=51
Reply from 74.125.159.105: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 74.125.159.105:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 9ms, Maximum = 11ms, Average = 9ms

C:\Documents and Settings\MHale>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SpiritManProd
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-22-A0-05-88
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.95
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, December 06, 2011 6:55:33 A
M
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, December 07, 2011 6:55:33
AM

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network
Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-CE-52-D6-FD

C:\Documents and Settings\MHale>
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,486
Now I did what they asked and the funny thing is that when it wont connect the wifi light will go out on its own without me turning it off myself manually.
it maybe the Dell and Windows wireless Utility are competing

do you know if you have the windows zero configuration WZC and also a DELL wireless utility running

lets see an xirrus screen shot

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Download and install

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

{If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

Run the program

A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,486
well you can see the wireless OK - so the adapter is not off
Then I have switch from the Intel wifi manager and back to windows wifi manager and then I removed all the info in the change preferred networks.
what are you using now -?

try safe mode with networking - sometimes wireless works in this configuration - so it will only help if it works , and showing that in normal mode something is stopping
- try safemode with networking
as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
safemode with networking - see if that works
------------------------------------------------------------------------

does it work on other networks - like cafes , hotspots etc
 

ThorToWage

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
22
Currently, I'm using ethernet cable and the Intel ProSet Wireless and window do shut off when I use one or the other.
 

ThorToWage

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
22
As far as the windows zero configuration WZC was on start and I didnt found DELL wireless utility usless your refering to the Intel ProSet Wireless info. which I did found and jus turned it off.
 

ThorToWage

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
22
I also went in safe mode network and it wouldnt work either. I dont know what the deal is but to replace the WiFi card.
 

ThorToWage

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
22
etaf, I did go into the services and turn off the WZC and still I'm getting the "Windows is unable to connect to the selected network. The network may no longer be in range. Please refresh the list of availble networks and try to connect again." This issue is kickin myazz. I've cleared out all of the old info. What is there to do next?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,486
what wireless signal from the list shown in xirrus are you trying to connect to ?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,486
try a tcp/ip reset and post back the results

------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log
and press enter

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog
and press enter

Reboot the machine.

Please note and post back - if you receive the message
Access is Denied

Post back the results here
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

ThorToWage

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
22
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\MHale> netsh int ip reset reset.log

C:\Documents and Settings\MHale>


C:\Documents and Settings\MHale> netsh winsock reset catalog

Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
You must restart the machine in order to complete the reset.


C:\Documents and Settings\MHale>

It still states, "Windows is unable to connect to the selected network. The network may no longer be in range. Please refresh the list of availble networks and try to connect again."
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,486
I see u jus give up on me...its cool...Hotep!
no - still researching some alternatives , but as volunteers here can take a while to reply to some posts
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top