Solved: Need a good router

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lschul

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 29, 2001
Messages
2,027
I am getting comcast cable internet back today - to save on the install I am going to network which I can do. Last time I had them I had their netgear all in one, now they are bringing a modem to get me set up but I have to supply the router. What is a good one I can get at Office Depot? I am looking at the Linksys WRT54GS.
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2001
Messages
774
I always use D-Link with no probs at all. Easy to set up and easy to encrypt

Gus
 

lschul

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 29, 2001
Messages
2,027
I got the Linksys, it was on sale - it's working great.
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,873
Which one and how much lshchul? I'm looking to by a linksys wireless router.
 

lschul

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 29, 2001
Messages
2,027
If this one keeps working like it is, I will keep it. I just keep having to change the channel.
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,873
you shouldn't need to change the channel... that may be a fault there.
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,873
lschul,

I went into Home Depot because I need a router too, and the one on sale was not the one I thought it was... Am I right in assuming that you purchased the compact wireless router? If so then you may want to return it and get the normal one from Circuit City (It's $40 after mail-in rebate). The compact one has had it fair share of issues (seen a bunch of bad reviews), hence why I went for the normal sized one.

Just my 2c
 

lschul

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 29, 2001
Messages
2,027
I have the Linksys WRT54GS with speed booster. It is working nicely but I have to check my wife's wireless connecting - there was some problems with the channel on the router.
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,873
I saw that one too... that was a little expensive ($30 more)

I will check to see if that on has any known issues with connections.
 

lschul

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 29, 2001
Messages
2,027
It seems to be working now nicely, it was the channel that we had selected, must be getting interference from somewhere
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,873
(y) good to hear.

The main cause is a cordless phone set. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top