1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Need help! New pc build won't boot

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by stumperd, Jul 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. stumperd

    stumperd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Hello,

    I decided to upgrade my graphics card because it really sucks. So I bought the Asus HD Radeon 7870 DirectCU II graphics card.
    After I put the graphics card in my pc, and I'm pretty sure I did it correctly, my pc does boot but my monitor says: No video input
    So I tried using a HDMI cable instead of a DVI cable but still, it wouldn't work. Although the monitor says no video input, the fans on the graphics card were working.
    So i figured I probably should buy a better PSU since I had a 450W PSU.. So I bought a 650W PSU and a better case with better ventilation and more space.
    But it still wasn't working.. Exact same problem.. I have no idea what do to now.

    So can anyone please tell me what the problem is and what I should to do make it work?

    My specs are:

    OS: MS Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
    Processor: Intel Core i7 2600 @ 3.40GHz
    RAM: 6,00 GB Dual-Kanaal DDR3
    Motherboard: MEDIONPC MS-7728
    Graphics card: ASUS HD Radeon 7870 DirectCU II (My old graphics card is AMD Radeon HD 6570)
    PSU: OCZ ZS Series 650W
    Hard disk: 977GB Seagate ST31000528AS ATA Device (SATA)
    Case: Zalman Z11 Plus
    Monitor: Philips 244E (1920x1080@60Hz)

    Thanks!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,866
    what was the old graphics card and can you put that back and see if it now works
     
  3. stumperd

    stumperd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    AMD Radeon HD 6570. And yes it is working.I wrote this on my pc with the old graphics card in it.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,866
    you need to install the graphic drivers for that card

    have you tried safemode

    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode - see if that works

    its possible the graphics card is faulty
     
  5. stumperd

    stumperd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Yea the problem is that my screen stays black so I can't see anything. The menu of my monitor itself says No video input. I haven't tried pressing F8 though.

    -edit: and I allready have installed the drivers.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,866
    sounds like a faulty or incompatible graphics card
     
  7. stumperd

    stumperd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    so what do you recommend?
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,866
    did you try safemode ?
     
  9. stumperd

    stumperd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    How? because I don't think I can see the menu since i get a black screen when I boot the pc
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,866
    and it stays black - even when tapping F8

    not an expert here- so someone else may help

    looks like the card is a pci express 3 and you have pci express 2 - but from what i can see it should still work

    you may want to see if you can exchange it
     
  11. stumperd

    stumperd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I don't think I can exchange it :/
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,866
    i'm afraid i'm out of ideas - maybe others will help
     
  13. stumperd

    stumperd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Guys I found the solution thanks to someone on an other forum. I only connected 1 2x3 pin pcie rails since the box said I only needed to use one, but there were 2 slots. Apparently I needed to use both because it's working now :)!

    Thank you for your time
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,866
    thats useful to know - thanks for taking the time to post the solution here - will help others who are searching here


    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the page of the thread in the upper left corner. :)
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1062028