1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Need help with Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H motherboard

Discussion in 'Networking' started by quekzai, Apr 26, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. quekzai

    quekzai Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Hi,

    I am new to pc building. Recently, I try to build a pc. Everything is OK but only the LAN part had a problem. The network cable will automatically unplugged and reconnecting repeatedly when there is large amount of usage of data. I follow the solution I saw on line by changing the speed and duplex settings to 10 Mbps full duplex. It solved the problem but again after large amount of data used, another problem shows up. The network shows there is no internet access. I have changed a few cables already. I am not sure now if it is the motherboard problem or the drivers or the settings problem. My home speed is very slow(1 Mbps, 1 Kbps download speed, 0.3 Kbps upload speed). Can it be the reason?

    Please help me with this issue. Thank you very much.

    My computer:
    Intel i5-3570K
    Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H REV 1.1
    Kingston HyperX 2x4 GB RAM 1333 MHz
    Gigabyte Nvidia Geforce GTX 650Ti
    Corsair ATX power supply VS550
    Cooler Master Centurion 6 Casing

    Network Adapter: Qualcomm Atheros AR8161/8165 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
     
  2. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
  3. quekzai

    quekzai Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    To dai,

    Thank you for your advice. I will get another psu soon.

    The solution you gave me does not solve the problem. My Network showed no internet access usually when I am downloading or I am using some video streaming software. So I think it is the high data usage or long time usage of internet cause the network to be like that.

    Thank you very much.
     
  4. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    neither should cause the problem i will check if there is a networking member online
     
  5. quekzai

    quekzai Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    To dai,

    Thank you very much. I did suspect my hardware failure before but the problem never happens when I am watching videos with browser or playing games like League of Legends. But using software like PPS will definitely bring me to this situation.=(

    Thank you very much.
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,248
    I looked at the gigabyte site for that board yesterday [ran out of time to post] There is a bios update that addresses lan issues. Have you updated to the latest bios for your board?

    If you do decide to update the bios, make sure you read and fully understand the flashing procedure. While a bios update is not difficult, an incorrect or corrupted flash can render your board unbootable ie junk.

    With the gigabyte dual bios setup, it makes flashing the bios almost foolproof however do read the flashing procedure.

    Note when flashing the bios, I always recommend using qflash [update utility built into the bios] and NOT a windows based flashing utility.
     
  7. quekzai

    quekzai Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    28
  8. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,248
    No, do not use a beta bios. If you have the latest release bios, then that is not causing your problem.

    I assume you have updated the lan driver to the latest one on the gigabyte site.
     
  9. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,248
    Some suggestions to try and find the cause of your problem;

    1 You could boot the system with a linux live DVD/flash drive. If the lan works fine under linux, then you know the hardware works ok and it is a windows/driver/malware, etc problem.

    2 NIC cards are pretty cheap, you could install a pci nic card and be done with the onboard lan. A quality pci nic will cost all of $23.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833127134
     
  10. quekzai

    quekzai Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    To crjdriver,

    Ya. I have the latest Atheros LAN driver version 2.1.0.7.

    Thank you very much for your help. =D
     
  11. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,248
    No problem. If you want to give the linux option a try, there are a LOT of linux distros to choose from however either ubuntu or mint should have all of the drivers necessary to work right out of the box.
     
  12. quekzai

    quekzai Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    To crjdriver,

    I will give the linux option a try. =D I will inform you the results as soon as possible.

    Thank you.
     
  13. quekzai

    quekzai Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    To crjdriver,

    I tried linux mint but there is no disconnection like that. Maybe the data usage is not enough to cause it. I have exchanged 1 new motherboard with the Gigabyte dealer but the problem persists. I will try to transfer this post to networking. I am really really appreciate your help. >.< Please give me some more advice with this issue.
     
  14. quekzai

    quekzai Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Quek-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR8161/8165 PCI-E Gigabi
    t Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-2B-34-DB-80-43
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e865:ec98:8593:c417%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, May 08, 2013 10:10:18 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, May 09, 2013 10:10:17 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 244329268
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-19-16-C9-A3-90-2B-34-DB-80-43

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{9A98E120-D543-419E-BA57-BA448703A8BC}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Windows\system32>
     
  15. quekzai

    quekzai Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    28
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1097155

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice