[SOLVED] Need help with the latest version of ICQ Data files

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jonasdatum

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 15, 2000
Messages
3,064
Hello.

I had to do a system whipe on my Win98 system and I had recently installed the latest version of ICQ prior to the wipe. After the whipe I tried reinstalling and putting the ICQ data files in the directory. It didn't work. I also tried installing and reinstalling, It is not working.

Can anyboy help? Thanks
JD
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

When you say you've done a system wipe, do you mean a fomat?

Have you tried redownloading the program?

http://www.icq.com/download/

Did you do the backup of ICQ prior before wiping?

Regards

eddie
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
What version were you trying to restore from? You don't save the data folder from 2000b you save the 2000b folder. Your contacts and history are in that folder.
 

jonasdatum

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 15, 2000
Messages
3,064
Hello.

Same problem except I am using Windows 2000 and it is the latest version of ICQ. When I install it, it's fine. But when I try to put in the data files before or after it doesn't work. I get some sort of "C++ Virtural error."

Please take note this is after I had to burn the files to CD prior to a clean reinstall of Win2k.

Thank You.
JD
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

Are you saying that you had this same error in Win98 and now in 2000? Are these the same files that you had burned? Also, what is the full error message that you're getiing?

Regards

eddie
 

jonasdatum

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 15, 2000
Messages
3,064
Hello and thanks for the reply.

It was such a while ago. I don't remember the error message, but I know it is the same problem.

Can you help? And yes, I did download it again.
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
What I meant was, you said you got C++ Virtural error. Can you try what you did again, and see if it tells you more of an error message?

eddie
 

jonasdatum

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 15, 2000
Messages
3,064
Hello.

I fixed it. I found the ICQ database converter. I remembered an old installtion where you installed ICQ over the exisiting version. So I ran the Database Converter, then it ran. Now it runs fine. Thank You once again. By being here and stimulating my brain, you helped me figure it out.

I love this site. Thanks.

:D :D :)
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Glad to hear its all working again.

Happy chatting

eddie
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top