1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[Solved] Need Some Advice

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by jackal969k, Apr 16, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jackal969k

    jackal969k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,536
    My friend's OS is WinME. His 30 gig Maxtor HD was starting to go bad so he wanted to install another Maxtor 30 gig that he bought.
    I installed the new HD and did a drive to drive copy which went ok and all the info got transfered to the new drive. I unhooked the old drive (defined as C), set the jumper on the new drive (D) to master. It will not boot from the D drive. If I hook the old drive back up along with the new drive it boots just fine. Like it is booting from the old drive and then the new drive takes over.

    I want to be sure that it will boot from the new drive before I wipe the old drive clean. He wants to keep the old drive in the system too so that he can use it for extra storage until it craps out. He doesn't intend to put anything crucial on it.

    What do I have to do to get it to boot off the new drive? Do I have to go into the bios and change something and if so
    what do I need to change?

    Thank you in advance for your help!
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    HOw did you "Copy" the contents of the old drive to the new one? If you just did a copy in DOS it won't work. You need to use some sort of cloning software like Ghost.
     
  3. jackal969k

    jackal969k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,536
    Hi Rockn. I used a utility called Drive2Drive. It copies all of the contents of one drive to another. The new drive has all the files and folders etc. that the old drive had.
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
    I'm not familiar with Drive2Drive, you may want to clone the drive again. This time connect the new drive as Secondary Master, put it on the second IDE channel in place of the CD-ROM's, and have the old drive as Primary Master on the fist IDE. Then try cloming the drive with Maxtor's MaxBlast3 utility: http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/maxblast3.htm

    Then make sure you jumper the new drive as Master and make sure that in the BIOS setup that the new drive's settings are being detected by doing the IDE Detection or setting the drive to Auto.
     
  5. jackal969k

    jackal969k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,536
    Thank you for your reply Triple6. The DrivetoDrive utility seems to have done the job just fine. I did have to change the jumpers around and go into the Bios to do what I wanted to do and it solved the problem.

    http://www.fssdev.com/products/free/

    The above is where I got the Drive2Drive utility from if you want to check it out.

    Thanks for your reply!
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/220960

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice