Solved: needs some help with the icons

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.
Joined
Jan 18, 2015
Messages
99
Google Chrome does a lot of really strange things to your system, so I'm not surprised that running it causes your icons to blink. However, is this really a problem? It doesn't seem to be causing any real negative effects to your computer.

Try running chrome this way. Press the Windows Key + R , a run dialog should pop up. Type "chrome" and press enter. Do your icons still flash?

Try "chrome --disable-gpu". Icons still flash?

This is most likely just chrome running as intended.
 

34m0922

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Feb 13, 2013
Messages
78
can you try on your computer if it's does samething as my computer before i fix the problem?
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2015
Messages
99
It may behave differently on different computers, it doesn't mean anything is wrong. Chrome is pretty complex software and how it behaves depends largely on the configuration of your computer.

"chrome --disable-gpu" is temporary, it doesn't actually make any changes to your computer. I was just curious to see if it would actually make any difference. :p

I just downloaded and ran chrome on Windows 7 in my virtual machine, and the icons do not flash. But i have seen the icons flash when other applications are ran. It's not an issue.
 

34m0922

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Feb 13, 2013
Messages
78
i have downloaded and ran it, it doesn't work either
 

34m0922

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Feb 13, 2013
Messages
78
i have increased the icon cache size but it's still blinking
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,801
Well, Chrome is a resource-hungry browser. Combined to too many processes running in the background, that can amount to high memory usage. Make sure you don't have too many programs running in the background for nothing. Try disabling as many as you can from the startup directory.
 

34m0922

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Feb 13, 2013
Messages
78
i don't have other programs running in the background, i think google chrome creates high memory usage, i will buy memory to upgrade it. thanks for help
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top