Solved: Negative Scanners

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Bernardo

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
4,221
Not sure if this will be better here or in hardware.

I'm looking for comments/suggestions on a negative scanner. Can be an all in one, or a stand alone. Just would like something "easy."
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,191
How many slides ???
I'm thinking the photo services (like Wall greens) have an automated way to do this ..
It may be cheaper and easier ... than one at a time by you .. or purchasing the equip.
Have you got an estimate ??

I messed with one of the slide scanners once ..
I would not have wanted to do it myself .. (one at a time)
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,191
I guess that looks good .. I see it has the backlite ..
But I'm kinda partial to HP .. Just don't load HP's software :D

I'm thinking the next part of the problem will be fixing the scans.
Do you have something good .. Like Photoshop Elements ??

I see the Epson has Elements included .. I wonder which version ??
Elements can batch process a whole folder .. auto color adjust and other adjustments .. fast.
Also .. Straitening the scan exactly .. and cropping to a specific size is easy.

That might make the Epson my first choice .. If I didn't already have Photoshop
 

Bernardo

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
4,221
I have Adobe CS4. I'm assuming that should be adequate? Even though I am not sure how to use it :eek: :D Will that do batches too? Or will I be better looking for Elements? I like HP too. Pretty much all I've used...........and I hear you on the software :D
 

Bernardo

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
4,221
If you like Overkill
Yes .. It can batch
Overkill works :D I hope :D Now, to figure out how to use it to my benefit :D

What do you think of the second scanner I linked?

EDIT: I see you edited after I read......Epson sounds good :) but, I love all those Amazon reviews on the Canon :D
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,191
Sorry ... No experience to help with the hardware .. CS4 will be a different story.
I'm still using CS2 .. But I can load CS4 or the new CS5
 

Bernardo

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
4,221
Ok, cool :) I'll wait to hear from others on the hardware :D Thanks up until now. I know who to find when I need CS4 help, which will be right after I buy the scanner :D
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,191
Lots a PS experts hang out here .. You'll have No Problem...
Most likely .. It can be set up to run the scanner ..
skipping the need to load the scanner software ... Especially if it's HP :D
 

Bernardo

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
4,221
Lots a PS experts hang out here .. You'll have No Problem...
Most likely .. It can be set up to run the scanner ..
skipping the need to load the scanner software ... Especially if it's HP :D
(y) Sounds good :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top