1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Netgear - IP Address Conflict

Discussion in 'Networking' started by austindave, Oct 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. austindave

    austindave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Hi all. Newbie here. I need a little help with an IP address conflict problem.

    I have a PC and notebook networked in my home through a wireless network - using Netgear equipment. Everything has worked fine until today, when I received the IP address conflict message - effectively disabling the PC from connecting through the wireless router.

    The IP address on the laptop is assigned by DHCP but the PC was not configured this way. I assumed that this might be the root of the problem and attempted to reconfigure, but did not solve the problem.

    The IP address on the PC currently shows zeroes in the IP address and subnet mask.

    Any thoughts on what might have caused this and/or solutions would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks! - David
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,189
    Are you sure no one is connecting to your wireless from the outside? Are you using any sort of security like WEP or WPA??
     
  3. austindave

    austindave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks for the response! The network is secured and you have to enter a security key to gain access. Took all of the necessary precautions when it was set up. The problem is definitely originating from my PC. When I disconnect the PC from the network, the IP conflict disappears, and I am able to access the router and the Net with the notebook at that point. Hope that makes sense?!?

    I am wondering if the IP settings on the PC need to be reset in some fashion to resolve the conflict – and if so, I am actually uncertain of how to do this.

    Appreciate any additional feedback…
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,536
    For Windows XP: Network Connections - right click on your connection - Properties - Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) - Properties - select 'obtain IP auto' and 'obtain DNS auto.' "OK" your way out and then Restart.
     
  5. austindave

    austindave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks for the response! I tried this on the PC and it does not resolve the problem. Really stumped on this one. I've turned the PC off and back on and it still gets locked up. Would gladly take suggestions from anyone that has any ideas.
    Thanks
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,536
    Please post an ipconfig /all for each computer.
     
  7. austindave

    austindave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    I know this will sound ridiculous, but how do I do that?
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,536
    It doesn't sound ridiculous--I just was hoping I wouldn't have to type the following. :)

    Start - Run - cmd - OK and in the Command Window type
    ipconfig /all

    then right click in the command window and select 'select all.' Hit the Enter key to copy the contents to the clipboard; you can then paste here or into a Notepad file for later copying to a post here.
     
  9. austindave

    austindave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Here is the config on the laptop - trying to get the PC information.

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . :
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain_not_set.invalid

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-A5-B6-51-A3
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 70.253.91.12
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 70.253.91.13
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, October 12, 2006 6:12:27 P
    M
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, October 12, 2006 6:22:27 P
    M

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D4-33-12-F7
     
  10. austindave

    austindave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Here is the config for the PC
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\David Carter>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DCBJ2G11
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 4:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
    rnet NIC #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0D-88-1B-8C-44
    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR WG111T 108Mbps Wireless USB2
    .0 Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-6C-E4-8A-28
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.102
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, October 12, 2006 6:17:04 P
    M
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, October 19, 2006 6:17:04 P
    M
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,536
    Makes no sense to me. Here is a summary of what I see from your ipconfigs.

    The PC looks perfectly normal. It got an expected IP (192.168.0.102) from your router (192.168.0.1) and a lease of a week (a typical time period). If you hadn't told me differently, I'd confidently state that this computer is working perfectly fine on your network.

    The laptop's ipconfig is totally confusing. The Dhcp Server and DNS Servers are correct (and match the PC) but the IP and Gateway addresses are public IPs, and the lease is for only 10 minutes. I can see how this computer can access the internet, but can't figure out how it got such a weird IP configuration. :(

    Please make sure that your modem connects to the router's WAN (internet, modem) port and not one of the LAN ports. Incorrectly connecting to a LAN port is the only cause of this problem that I can think of other than a router that should be crushed and incinerated before it is discarded. :)

    Second, if you are using any kind of turbo or speedbooster or whatever options on the router or laptop to get greater than 54Mbps, please see what happens if you turn it off because the Broadcom on the PC will not support it.

    Third, see if there is a firmware update for the router (use an ethernet connection for updates!). If not, or if update doesn't fix it, reset the router to factory default settings and reconfigure it.

    Fourth, look for driver updates for the wireless adapters.
     
  12. austindave

    austindave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks for yet another reply, Terry. You need to charge for this service.:D

    What I did not tell you earlier may help a little bit - guess I should have done that. I have been unable to get the PC to connect to my router at all. The config information that you saw for it was because I am able to connect to my neighbor's unsecured router if I choose to do so. That's what makes this doubly wierd for me. The PC can connect to his NetGear router, but cannot hit mine successfully.

    I thought that the conflict could have been caused by the laptop, but I shut that connection down to no avail.

    The SpeedStream modem connects to the WAN location of the router, so that is not the problem.

    Not using any kind of speedbooser.

    Not sure how to reset the router to default factory settings to reconfigure, but I am willing to give it a try.

    Looking forward to the response...
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,536
    You may want to check your router's User Guide, but generally to reset to factory default you hold the (recessed) reset button for 10 or 20 seconds. After you reset it try to connect both computers to it (before configuring) and see if you can get a couple ipconfig /all that look pretty much like the one you posted for the PC. When you think that you are connected type
    ping 192.168.0.1
    in a Command Window. If you get responses back you are communicating with the router.


    What's the model number of that SpeedStream modem (sometimes people have modem/router combos and don't realize it)?
     
  14. austindave

    austindave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    The model number of the Speedstream is a 5100 Ethernet ADSL modem. I don't believe it is a router modem combo, and up until a few days ago - there was absolutely no problem. I am tending to think that there is something associated with the IP config on the PC itself, but that is just a wild guess on my part.

    As far as reseting the router - which I have yet to do - I am assuming that the laptop would likely be able to connect as it has before. Is that safe to assume? I know that I could still connect with the ethernet wire directly from the modem to the laptop, so I'm not concerned about losing access to the Net. Just wanting to get a general idea of what might happen.

    Once I hear back, I will reset the router and let everyone know what happened.
    thanks...
     
  15. abustiaf

    abustiaf Guest

    I would first connect the computer or laptop to the router through a cable and see what happens.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/508529