1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: netgear w624 v4

Discussion in 'Networking' started by hbomb2k9, Nov 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hbomb2k9

    hbomb2k9 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    hi all, i have got a netgear w624 v4 connected to my cable modem(ntl:home).

    after much probing i got the laptop to connect to the internet through the router, cabled or wireless they both work.

    now i decided to connect my desktop pc to the router but through the LAN connection.

    the desktop connects to the router using a cable. i can see the connection status through the network connection but it will not let me login to www.routerlogin.net that i need to access the router in order to setup the internet connection.

    if i do type the address into the web browser packets are sent to the router nothing is sent back to the pc.

    hope someone can shed some light on this

    many thanks!
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Let's see this for that laptop connected, and then for the desktop when it's connected to the router.


    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. hbomb2k9

    hbomb2k9 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    i have tried that one before...but i just did ipconfig for the desktop pc on its own but the wierd thing i found was my mac code was just all zero no other numbers or letters where as the laptop has a combination.is that normal?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Not really, are you going to post them so I can evaluate what you got? :)
     
  5. hbomb2k9

    hbomb2k9 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    hi john this the ipconfig /all that you wanted. This is from my desktop pc

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Hussain>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : blade
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adap
    ter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.16.208
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :


    This is the ipconfig /all from my laptop while it was connected as wireless


    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Hassan Ali>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : 20dc572e1c89416
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Networ
    k Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-F0-EF-21-88
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 14 November 2009 17:41:29
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 15 November 2009 17:41:29




    Here are the details.


    Thanks
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,493
    First Name:
    Terry
    The Autoconfig IP instead of getting a good configuration from the router could be the result of a faulty router LAN port, faulty cable, defective NIC, bad driver or a non-Windows firewall or security suite misconfigured or corrupted.

    You can easily check the first two using your laptop.

    Update your ethernet driver. If you already have the latest driver use Device Manager to uninstall it; reboot and let Windows discover the adapter and reinstall the driver.

    If you have a non-Windows firewall, security suite or other security application what is it, or what are they?
     
  7. hbomb2k9

    hbomb2k9 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    hi terry,

    I had used the cable connected to the router LAN port to my laptop and got an internet connection, so neither is faulty. :D
    The desktop NIC registers the connection as a 100 mb connection and if i ping the packets are sent but not recieved.:eek:
    so the driver is fine and the nic i presume is not defective.

    the NIC is integrated into my motherboard and this pc has never seen the day of internet since i had it!so the driver is the one installed when it was built.i do not even know if i can get an update driver for it. it not like it is a netgear product maybe that what with budget product like these.lol

    i only have windows firewall no other 3rd party application that could monitor internet activity.

    Im sure its in the NIC config as i can see on my ipconfig that my desktop has

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    where as the laptop has them as 'yes'.

    Any other ideas?

    Thanks
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,493
    First Name:
    Terry
    Look for the latest driver for the ethernet on your PC (or motherboard) manufacturer's web site. And, if you already have the latest, reinstall it as above because it may be corrupted.

    Also, I should have given you this earlier ...

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 or SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  9. hbomb2k9

    hbomb2k9 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    hi terry,

    i tried stack repair and it paritially worked. for WINSOCK it could not find the following command but the for TCP/IP it worked.

    I rebooted the machine but not success.

    any further ideas?

    as my nic is integrated with my motherboard i checked to do a driver update but SiS corp the company that made my nic say that I should get the driver from the company that made my motherboard. How do i find out who the company is, through windows?

    I can get the driver to the nic from SiS Corp but they say i use it at my own risk because it may conflict with the motherboard or any other hardware drivers.
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If the winsock reset didn't work, it sounds like you're using SP1 or earlier, is that correct? If so, you might want to consider bringing this machine up to SP3.
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,493
    First Name:
    Terry
    If you have a brand name PC get the driver from your PC manufacturer. If you need to discover the motherboard information one thing you can use is System Information for Windows.

    If the stack/WINSOCK repairs didn't work you mistyped something, don't have SP2 or SP3, or have some other problem with your system. For the latter you can try sfc /scannow.
     
  12. hbomb2k9

    hbomb2k9 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    hi, ermmm well its say version 5.1.2600 on the ipconfig you asked for.

    it most probably is on sp1 or before that as my cousin made the pc in and around 2002/03 so yeah long time ago!

    i definately made sure i typed it in correctly, i had your post on my laptop next to my desktop pc.:D its just the winsock command did not work.

    Hmm.. how do i bring it to SP3?then i will run the commands and sfc/scannow.

    thanks for your help!
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,493
    First Name:
    Terry
    Hold the Windows logo key and press the Pause key. The General tab on the resulting System Properties window will tell you your Service Pack level (if any).
     
  15. hbomb2k9

    hbomb2k9 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    hi, right i checked im on Microsoft Windows XP Profressional Version 2002 so no SP1,2 or 3 here.

    On the microsoft website it say i need SP1a or 2 to be able to update to SP3.I will try to go about doing myself. then i will try your reset commands.

    thanks
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/877060

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice