1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Netmeeting on LAN

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Falcon007, Apr 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Falcon007

    Falcon007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Is there a way to set up Netmeeting to only work on your LAN and not go out to the web?
     
  2. skinnywhiteboy

    skinnywhiteboy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,070
    Netmeeting should not use the Internet unless you give it a public IP to connect to.
     
  3. Falcon007

    Falcon007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    We are trying to use it with public ip's is there a way to make it so we aren't broadcasting ourselves to the web?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If you only want it on the local LAN, why are you using public IP addresses?
     
  5. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    If your company has a large block of public IP addresses and is for some strange reason assigning everyone a public IP address, in theory it should never leave your Internal network if DNS and routing is setup correctly.
     
  6. skinnywhiteboy

    skinnywhiteboy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,070
    Then don't use Public IP's. Use Private IP's. For example, if you wanted to connect to a machine on your LAN, you would use 192.168.1.x, or whatever IP scheme your company is using.
     
  7. Rollin_Again

    Rollin_Again

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,912
    If you are trying to make an outbound connection through a firewall (router) you must allow Netmeeting to pass its secondary UDP connection on a port that is dynamically assigned by the program. Since this port is dynamic and randomly assigned it cannot be pre-configured in your router without opening all ports in the available dynamic range. This means you would need to open ports 1024-65535 on the router which is very risky. The bottom line is that NetMeeting is not the right application to use if you are planning on connecting to Public IP addresses. You are better off using some type of VNC software that uses the same static ports each time.


    Regards,
    Rollin
     
  8. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Glad you solved it. What was the solution?
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Netmeeting
  1. Kaizerwulf
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,182
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/701976

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice