1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Network 5 internet access

Discussion in 'Networking' started by judithellen0201, Jan 17, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. judithellen0201

    judithellen0201 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    My computer's internet access is set to 'Network 5'. I am unable to change this to my wireless network. This is only affecting my computer. My TV and iPad are correctly set to my wireless network. On Windows 7. Norton 360 and Malwarebytes scans showd no problems.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,355
    First Name:
    Wayne
    what windows version

    can we see a screen shot of the network

    goto
    Control Panel>
    Network and Internet>
    Network Connections

    OR
    from the search box
    type
    ncpa.cpl
    and double click on it

    to post a screen shot
    To post a screen shot of the active window.

    Windows XP
    Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

    Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/how-to-use-the-windows-snipping-tool/

    Windows 8
    you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
    >Press the Esc. key.
    >go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
    >Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
    see here
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/


    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
     
  3. judithellen0201

    judithellen0201 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    On Windows 7. Network connection info attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,355
    First Name:
    Wayne
    is that all thats showing in that dialogue box ?
    a screen shot of the full screen was requested
    If that was the full screen - then you dont have a wireless adapter on the PC
    if not a full screen shot would help

    also post an ipconfig /all
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the information above those entries

    For Windows 8
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/open-an-elevated-command-prompt-in-windows-8/
    Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. judithellen0201

    judithellen0201 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    For some reason Notepad isn't capturing ipconfig. Updated screen shots attached. It appears there is not a wireless adaptor on the pc. I have no idea how this happened but can you tell me how to fix it?
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,355
    First Name:
    Wayne
    do you have a wireless adapter on the PC - ?
    whats the make and model of the PC
    is it a desktop, laptop , all-in-one


    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ): ​

    In the command prompt window that opens

    Type the following command
    ipconfig /all
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    also

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Device Manager

    Please Post back the results in device manager as requested below

    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the screen shot and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.
    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    how to access device manager for different windows versions
    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm

    Hold the Windows key and press Pause key, should open to allow device manager to be seen, see the menu on the left hand side

    on a laptop you may need to use Hold the Windows key and press FN key + the pause key

    If the above does not work then

    For Windows 7 or Vista
    Click on the Start Orb > In the Start Search box type > device manager and then press enter
    or
    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

    Once you are in device manager then navigate to:

    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices that are listed under network adapters
    are there any yellow ! ? or a X​

    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window.

    For windows Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/how-to-use-the-windows-snipping-tool/


    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
     
  7. judithellen0201

    judithellen0201 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Trying again to get file to attach.
     
  8. judithellen0201

    judithellen0201 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Screen shot attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,355
    First Name:
    Wayne
    why do you think you have a wireless capability on that machine ?
     
  10. judithellen0201

    judithellen0201 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Sorry, I'm trying to keep up with your questions. The pc is a Dell Inspiron, desktop pc. I'm not savvy enough to know what you mean by wireless adaptor. I have a wireless network that was working on the pc up until today, and is still working on my TV and iPad. Does that help? Will try to get you ipconfig info next.
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,355
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so wirless has been working fine in the past with this PC ?
    and its NOT been connected to the router by a cable connection

    as its a dell - what is the Service Tag number - should be written on it
     
  12. judithellen0201

    judithellen0201 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    JL1KCK1 is the service tag.
     
  13. judithellen0201

    judithellen0201 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    The computer is connected via cable to the router. The router is connected to the modem via cable.
     
  14. judithellen0201

    judithellen0201 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Manson>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mansons_Office
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-E8-20-29-FC
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d93d:5908:4658:7208%9(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.3(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . :removed
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 17, 2015 9:15:19 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 18, 2015 9:15:19 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 251667688
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-02-7B-F8-00-24-E8-20-29-FC

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:90d7:2092:1b0e:b954:5ebf(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2092:1b0e:b954:5ebf%10(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{255A7BAE-9B36-4EC6-A9B5-89EE38F170CC}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\Manson>Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All righ
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,355
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you did not answer
    so wireless has been working fine in the past with this PC ?
    and it has NOT been connected to the router by a cable connection , when working
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1141381

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice