Solved: Network 5 internet access

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

judithellen0201

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2015
Messages
12
My computer's internet access is set to 'Network 5'. I am unable to change this to my wireless network. This is only affecting my computer. My TV and iPad are correctly set to my wireless network. On Windows 7. Norton 360 and Malwarebytes scans showd no problems.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,471
what windows version

can we see a screen shot of the network

goto
Control Panel>
Network and Internet>
Network Connections

OR
from the search box
type
ncpa.cpl
and double click on it

to post a screen shot
To post a screen shot of the active window.

Windows XP
Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

Vista or Windows 7
you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/how-to-use-the-windows-snipping-tool/

Windows 8
you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
>Press the Esc. key.
>go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
>Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
see here
http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/


To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,471
is that all thats showing in that dialogue box ?
a screen shot of the full screen was requested
If that was the full screen - then you dont have a wireless adapter on the PC
if not a full screen shot would help

also post an ipconfig /all
------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the information above those entries

For Windows 8
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/open-an-elevated-command-prompt-in-windows-8/
Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R

Now type CMD

Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

judithellen0201

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2015
Messages
12
For some reason Notepad isn't capturing ipconfig. Updated screen shots attached. It appears there is not a wireless adaptor on the pc. I have no idea how this happened but can you tell me how to fix it?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,471
do you have a wireless adapter on the PC - ?
whats the make and model of the PC
is it a desktop, laptop , all-in-one


For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R

Now type CMD

then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

In the command prompt window that opens

Type the following command
ipconfig /all
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

also

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Device Manager

Please Post back the results in device manager as requested below

You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the screen shot and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.
If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

how to access device manager for different windows versions
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm

Hold the Windows key and press Pause key, should open to allow device manager to be seen, see the menu on the left hand side

on a laptop you may need to use Hold the Windows key and press FN key + the pause key

If the above does not work then

For Windows 7 or Vista
Click on the Start Orb > In the Start Search box type > device manager and then press enter
or
Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

Once you are in device manager then navigate to:

network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices that are listed under network adapters
are there any yellow ! ? or a X​

post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

To post a screen shot of the active window.

For windows Vista or Windows 7
you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/how-to-use-the-windows-snipping-tool/


To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,471
why do you think you have a wireless capability on that machine ?
 

judithellen0201

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2015
Messages
12
Sorry, I'm trying to keep up with your questions. The pc is a Dell Inspiron, desktop pc. I'm not savvy enough to know what you mean by wireless adaptor. I have a wireless network that was working on the pc up until today, and is still working on my TV and iPad. Does that help? Will try to get you ipconfig info next.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,471
I have a wireless network that was working on the pc up until today
so wirless has been working fine in the past with this PC ?
and its NOT been connected to the router by a cable connection

as its a dell - what is the Service Tag number - should be written on it
 

judithellen0201

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2015
Messages
12
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Manson>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mansons_Office
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-E8-20-29-FC
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d93d:5908:4658:7208%9(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . :removed
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 17, 2015 9:15:19 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 18, 2015 9:15:19 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 251667688
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-02-7B-F8-00-24-E8-20-29-FC

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:90d7:2092:1b0e:b954:5ebf(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2092:1b0e:b954:5ebf%10(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{255A7BAE-9B36-4EC6-A9B5-89EE38F170CC}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Manson>Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All righ
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,471
you did not answer
so wireless has been working fine in the past with this PC ?
and it has NOT been connected to the router by a cable connection , when working
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top