1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Network Controller driver problem.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by doomworld, Nov 8, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. doomworld

    doomworld Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Hello, fundamentally, my problem is that I can't connect to the internet.

    I just reinstalled Windows XP on the computer that my brother built a few years ago. Before I did so, however, I took down a list of the drivers that were on the computer.

    Under the heading "Network Adapters" there were two items:

    D-link Dfe-530tx PCI fast ethernet adaptor (rev.c)
    Nvidia Nforce MCP Networking controller

    Now, I went to the D-link website, downloaded and installed the d-link driver, but when I go to Network connections, it says "network cable unplugged." I have checked this, and it is fine (lights are on when I plug it in).

    This makes me think that it is the Nvidia Nforce drivers that I need. I have gone to the Nvidia drivers page, http://cr.am/framed.php?url=http://www.nvidia.com/page/nforce.html&ref=driverguide but I have no idea what product series I have or need or anything like that. Thoughts?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
    we need to know the motherboard make and model - you will need the chipset drivers and other drivers from this manufacturer

    use this program to identify the motherboard - you will need to download on a working PC and copy across

    http://www.piriform.com/speccy
     
  3. doomworld

    doomworld Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Ok, here's what speccy says (don't laugh):

    Operating System
    MS Windows XP Professional 32-bit SP2
    CPU
    AMD Athlon XP
    Barton 0.13um Technology
    RAM
    512 MB Single-Channel DDR @ 200MHz (2.5-3-3-8)
    Motherboard
    nVidia-nForce2 (Socket A) 37 °C
    Graphics
    SyncMaster ([email protected])
    128MB RADEON 9600 Family (Microsoft Corporation) (Sapphire/PCPartner)
    128MB RADEON 9600 SEC Family (Microsoft Corporation) (Sapphire/PCPartner)
    CrossFire Disabled
    Hard Drives
    80GB Maxtor Maxtor 6Y080L0 (PATA) 22 °C
    Optical Drives
    LITE-ON CD-RW SOHR-5238S

    Motherboard
    Model nVidia-nForce2 (Socket A)
    Chipset Vendor NVIDIA
    Chipset Model nForce2 Ultra 400
    Chipset Revision C1
    Southbridge Vendor NVIDIA
    Southbridge Model nForce2 MCP
    Southbridge Revision A4
    System Temperature 38 °C
    BIOS
    Brand Phoenix Technologies, LTD
    Version 6.00 PG
    Date 06/10/2004
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
  5. doomworld

    doomworld Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    This was only a little piece of what I got from speccy. I could post absolutely everything if you wanted?
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i was looking for more info on the motherboard or network controller - the info is a little limited to find the correct drivers / chipset

    it maybe you need to take the side off the PC and see if you can see the make and model of the motherboard etched on the board
     
  7. doomworld

    doomworld Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    There was a window on the side of the case. I looked around inside the computer and I saw this Nvidia chip:

    Nvidia nforce2 MCP FB8849.1 0347A4
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
    not the chip i was after more the motherboard info
     
  9. doomworld

    doomworld Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Well, I figured out a solution to the problem. When I took it apart I noticed that there was ANOTHER place for me to plug an ethernet cord into. I did so and it worked.

    So I'm thinking what happened is that prior to the system restore, we were using an nvidia ethernet card with the dlink one sitting idle.

    Wouldn't have figured it out if not for you etaf. Thanks.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
    thanks for letting us know
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1025944

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice