1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: New ATI drivers

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by [email protected], Jan 20, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. D0C_Hol1d@y

    [email protected] Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    944
    Anyone download the new ATI drivers yet?
     
  2. Sanguines

    Sanguines

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Yes, and they cause me problems all over the place; Catalyst Control Center won't open, and causes crashing in a couple different games. I ended up rolling back to old old drivers.
     
  3. KingCody

    KingCody

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    392
    From ATI's website:

    →The Catalyst Uninstaller is an optional download. We recommend using this utility to uninstall any previously installed Catalyst drivers prior to installation.

    →Installing a new driver is only recommended if you are having issues with your ATI product.
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,782
    First Name:
    Frank
    Are you talking about the ATI Catalyst 6.1 drivers?

    I installed them in my Compaq Presario 5900T today. It has an ATI Radeon 7000 64MB PCI card. I used the "custom" install and installed just the display drivers and they work fine. I don't play games nor do I have one of the new powerhouse cards, so I don't need all that other stuff.

    You do want to uninstall the old drivers and reboot first before installing the new ones.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. CarlssonMB

    CarlssonMB

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    809
    Friend just told me this evening that you have to install .NET Framework 1.1 before installing ATI drivers, otherwise it'll be all screwy
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,782
    First Name:
    Frank
    I've already got .NET Framework 1.1 SP1 and .NET Framework 2.0 both installed, so that wasn't a problem for me.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. Sanguines

    Sanguines

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    You do if you install the Catalyst Control Center, otherwise it gives you an error and won't initialize.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/435799

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice