1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] new computer-BAD scanner!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by oakiebug, Jan 12, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. oakiebug

    oakiebug Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    I got a new computer, switching from ME to XP. I have a Visioneer 8100 scanner that doesn't seem to want to work properly. I tried uninstalling & reinstalling. I tried downloading a new driver. Nothing works! Can somebody help? Or shoul I just bite the bullet & get a new scanner?
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    USB or parallel? What seems to be the problem? Does it install completely and then not scan?
     
  3. oakiebug

    oakiebug Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    parallel. If I click preview, it takes 2 or three tries to get the entire screen scanned. Also, when I exported the pix to my pictures folders, it would put the picture. Now, it has the visioneer logo and you have to open that to see the picture
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    In the bios setup, check to see how the parallel port is setup.....I think there's a setting, either ECP or bi-directional.....I think it should be set to bi-directional, but let us know what it is set to now.

    Another question, is it connected directly to the computer, or are you passing it thru a printer?
     
  5. Habez

    Habez

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    80
    hey try right clicking on it and running it in compatability mode for windows me (the scanner software)
     
  6. oakiebug

    oakiebug Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    It is connected to the computer. How do I get to the bios setup?
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    When the computer is restarting, there is a key to press to enter the setup....usually it's the DEL key, but can be F 1 or F 2, Compaqs F 10, and there are others....if none work, post the model of the computer.
     
  8. oakiebug

    oakiebug Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    the bios setting is on ECP. Another ?. If I wanted to hook the scanner & printer together, do I plug the printer into the scanner or the other way round?
     
  9. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Sometimes whatever way works ;)

    When I ran a setup like that, I usually had the printer going to the computer and the scanner attached to the printer.

    Do you have the option to change that to bi-directional? If so, change it, save changes coming out, and test the scanner again.

    For right now, I'd just keep trying to test the scanner to get it working before you throw another rock into the pile :)
     
  10. oakiebug

    oakiebug Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Okay, changing the bios setting to bi-directional resulted in it not working at all, so I changed it back. What now?
     
  11. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Where'd you find the XP driver? I'm assuming this used to work under ME?
     
  12. oakiebug

    oakiebug Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    the driver came from the visioneer websight. And yes, it worked with ME. Anyhoo, I redownloaded the driver, uninstalled everything I could find about the program and installed the new driver. The scanner wouldn't work so I reinstalled the original software on top of the new driver and now it seems to be working. Knock on wood. Ain't technology grand? Thanks, Candy, for your help. How do I tell this thing the problem seems to be resolved?
     
  13. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    I will mark it solved.....thanks for letting us know......sometimes brute force works :D
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/112937

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice