1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: New Computer Has Slow Internet connection, I have Hi-Speed Cable?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Neo V, Apr 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Neo V

    Neo V Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Hi!:)
    I have been having a major issue with my internet.

    I will try to provide as much information as possible.

    First of all:
    -I have cable internet, my ISP is Charter
    -I have 2 Computers. 1 Laptop and 1 Desktop. And i have an old desktop computer.

    Tech Specs.>

    Laptop:XPS M1530, customized at www.dell.com than 2 months old
    -Its OS is Windows Vista Home Premium
    -Processor: Intel Core, 2 Duo, T8300 @ 2.4GHz
    -RAM/Memory:4GB
    -64 bit operating system
    -500GB of Hardrive space

    Desktop(new): Studio XPS 435MT
    -Its OS is Windows Vista Home Premium
    -Processor: Intel Core, i7 920 @2.67 GHz
    -RAM/Memory:6GB
    -64 bit operating system
    -1TB of Hardrive Space(1000~GB)

    Desktop(old):Dell Dimension 8200
    -Its OS is Windows XP
    -Processor: N/A(i am somewhat unable to use the machine at the moment, thus we purchased new computers...:))
    -RAM/Memory:256MB
    -less than 40GB of Hardrive Space


    *Both have McAfee

    Ok, so the problem. I am able to connect both the laptop and the desktop(new) to the internet through my modem and what not. However, during web browsing, online gaming(even the simplest of games that only require as little as a dial-up connection.), downloading, and updating. When im browsing the web, Internet Exploror and Mozilla Firefox say that they cannot display the webpage(the typical) Task manager reads out a 100Mbps network speed for "Local Area Connection. It also reads out that the state is "connected". Under Control Panel, in Network and Sharing center it says im am connected. However, the connection will randomly disconnect then reconnect. On my Local Area Connection Status(Network and sharing center>manage network connections>) I get the following:

    IPv4 Connectivity:Internet
    IPv6 Connectivity:Limited
    Media State: enabled
    Duration: Varies*(whenever it las disconnected to the current moment)
    Speed: 100Mbps

    I've Tried all sorts of things to fix this. I have googled it and found that anything i try comes out to do nothing. I have done the following
    -Run network diagnostics on both the laptop and desktop(new)
    -Reset adapter, and reset the adapter/modem by unplugging the power cord for 10seconds then plugging it back in.
    -Uninstalled McAfee and got AVG on the desktop
    -Done a few speed tests(probably not correctly, because i did not really know what to do with the results.


    I am in a CET I(Computer Engineering Technology) class in high school and I am a sophmore. I havn't asked my teacher about this yet but im going to within the week.


    Thanks for any help or reccomendations that you may provide.:)
    This is such a mind boggling problem.
     
  2. srhoades

    srhoades

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,271
    Are you using a seperate cable modem and router or all in one unit from Charter? If a seperate router make sure you have the latest firmware. If it is an all in one unit from Charter contact them to test it, it may be going bad.
     
  3. Neo V

    Neo V Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    I am using the modem and cable that they provided. They provided the modem, the cable, and a cat5 cable. I have tried to purchase a new cat5 cable but nothing changed. I am currently using the new cat5 cable.
    I called Charter and I was sent to a "tech support" person and they said that readout from their end on my connection was "excellent". Which did not fix anything after talking to them for about an hour.

    * I would also like to make a correction to the intial post. When i said both have McAfee i meant that both the new Laptop and the new Desktop have McAfee.
     
  4. hugmePC

    hugmePC

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Check if the Updates are running in background during the net surfing as it might slow down the speed..:D
     
  5. hugmePC

    hugmePC

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Also it might be possible for Your PC get infected with Spyware or Trojan.

    So please Post a new question in Hijackthis Forum for further diagnose.

    Thanks & Regards
     
  6. Neo V

    Neo V Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Um, just a curious question but how do I do that?
     
  7. Neo V

    Neo V Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Ok, Ok, I found this under task manager processes,
    wuaudt.exe (Image name), Windows Update Automatic Updates (Description)
     
  8. hugmePC

    hugmePC

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Go to Control Panel, then Open Automatic Updates..

    Choose the option, I would install it manually.

    Thats it.. and you will not be disturbed by it all the times. CHEERS
     
  9. Neo V

    Neo V Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    That did not seem to fix the problem.

    PS! important to include(sorry about this)
    In the initial post where i state the problem, after i say "However... ... downloading, and updating." it should also say that i have a slow connection.

    During those things(Online gaming,downloading, and web browsing) the internet is slow. The data>send/recieve lights on my modem do not flash like they should be on a consistent connection. But when i do have good internet connectivity they flash very fast and like they should. During those times when they don't flash; games lag, web sites time out, and downloads halt even though they are downloading between 300kb/s to 600kb/s.


    *Also the reason why this was not included in the initial post is because this page timed out when i was trying to post that and it messed up my post...* *myfault*
     
  10. hugmePC

    hugmePC

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Please run a Disk Clean up -->

    Go to My Computer --> Select the Drive --> Right click on it and select Properties --> Go To Tool Menu and click on "Disk Cleanup"

    Select all listed items with Checkboxes. and run it.

    This will cleanup your disk having any junk files which causing slowness to run Internet.

    Moreover, please Post your Problem in Hijackthis forum for further troubleshooting.

    http://forums.techguy.org/54-malware-removal-hijackthis-logs/

    Thanks
    :D
     
  11. jsbsmd

    jsbsmd

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    1. Run a ping google.com and a tracert, and post the responses. eg: i get 89ms response.. see what you get.
    2. try http://speedtest.net and tell us the upload and download rate.
    3. if you have a packet sniffer, run it to see if one of your programs are saturating the network. i use show traffic.. http://demosten.com/showtraf/
    4. try setting your nic to anything but "auto speed" to test. start with 10mps HD
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    A line quality test will tell us what the situation for the ISP connection is.



    Register at DSLReports and run their Line Quality Tests. It's best to run this test with a direct wired connection to eliminate any wireless issues from the results. It's useful many times to run this test several times, and we'd like to see each of the results. Post the results link from the top of the test display page for each test run here.

    The link to post is near the top of the page and looks like:

    If you wish to post this result to a forum, please copy/paste this URL
    http://www.dslreports.com/linequality/nil/2357195 <- sample only, yours will obviously be different!
    and your IP will be disguised.

    Copy/paste that link here.

    Note: You will have to enable PING (ICMP) request response either in your router (if you have one), or in your computer's firewall for direct modem connections. This is very important to get the most important part of the test to run.


    DSLReports

    Here's also the Line Quality Tests FAQ to help you understand the results. This will answer some questions about the line quality display.
     
  13. Neo V

    Neo V Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    In response to "hugmePC":

    The disk cleanup speeded up my system very slightly. However I don't think that resolved.

    In response to "jsbsmd":


    1.These are the results to the ping test of google. I did multiple tests.

    C:\Users\Vincent>ping www.google.com
    Pinging www.l.google.com [74.125.67.147] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 74.125.67.147: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.67.147: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.67.147: bytes=32 time=39ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.67.147: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=53
    Ping statistics for 74.125.67.147:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 37ms, Maximum = 41ms, Average = 39ms
    C:\Users\Vincent>ping www.google.com
    Pinging www.l.google.com [74.125.67.147] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 74.125.67.147: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.67.147: bytes=32 time=39ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.67.147: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.67.147: bytes=32 time=51ms TTL=53
    Ping statistics for 74.125.67.147:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 36ms, Maximum = 51ms, Average = 40ms
    C:\Users\Vincent>ping www.google.com
    Pinging www.l.google.com [74.125.67.147] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 24.196.162.51: Destination host unreachable.
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 74.125.67.147: bytes=32 time=39ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.67.147: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=53
    Ping statistics for 74.125.67.147:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 39ms, Maximum = 42ms, Average = 40ms
    C:\Users\Vincent>ping www.google.com
    Pinging www.l.google.com [74.125.67.99] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 74.125.67.99: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.67.99: bytes=32 time=52ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.67.99: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.67.99: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=53
    Ping statistics for 74.125.67.99:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 36ms, Maximum = 52ms, Average = 40ms


    These are the results of the tracert test for google:

    C:\Users\Vincent>tracert www.google.com
    Tracing route to www.l.google.com [74.125.67.99]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
    1 6 ms 9 ms 8 ms 10.189.192.1
    2 8 ms 9 ms 19 ms 172.22.33.97
    3 173 ms 205 ms 206 ms static.unknown.charter.com [96.34.67.4]
    4 14 ms 12 ms 26 ms static.unknown.charter.com [96.34.64.14]
    5 21 ms 21 ms 21 ms xe-8-0-0.edge3.Washington1.Level3.net [4.59.144.
    1]
    6 22 ms 21 ms 21 ms ae-3-89.edge1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.68.17.14
    4]
    7 22 ms 23 ms 33 ms GOOGLE-INC.edge1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.79.22
    8.38]
    8 22 ms 23 ms 35 ms 209.85.241.50
    9 39 ms 133 ms 41 ms 216.239.48.69
    10 StudioXPS.ahvl.nc.charter.com [24.196.162.51] reports: Destination host un
    reachable.
    Trace complete.
    C:\Users\Vincent>tracert www.google.com
    Tracing route to www.l.google.com [74.125.67.99]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
    1 9 ms 9 ms 10 ms 10.189.192.1
    2 17 ms 7 ms 16 ms 172.22.33.97
    3 10 ms 11 ms 11 ms static.unknown.charter.com [96.34.67.4]
    4 12 ms 13 ms 14 ms static.unknown.charter.com [96.34.64.14]
    5 21 ms 26 ms 21 ms xe-8-0-0.edge3.Washington1.Level3.net [4.59.144.
    1]
    6 21 ms 21 ms 22 ms ae-3-89.edge1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.68.17.14
    4]
    7 23 ms 22 ms 23 ms GOOGLE-INC.edge1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.79.22
    8.38]
    8 83 ms 70 ms 23 ms 209.85.241.50
    9 43 ms 84 ms 41 ms 216.239.48.69
    10 StudioXPS.ahvl.nc.charter.com [24.196.162.51] reports: Destination host un
    reachable.
    Trace complete.
    C:\Users\Vincent>


    2. Results for the speedtest.net:


    1st test
    Download speed: 4.83 Mb/s
    Upload speed: .24 Mb/s

    2nd test
    Download test Error.
    Download test returned an error while trying to read the download file.

    3rd test
    Download speed: .08 Mb/s
    Upload speed: Mb/s


    3. I was unable to perform this. The program would not install because it is only able to be installed on a 32-bit system(mine is a 64bit)


    4. Could you ellaborate on this one? Im not sure what to do on step/procedure 4


    In response to "JohnWill":

    I only use a wired connection. ;)

    * I unable to connect to www.deslreports.com. I will try to run those tests soon! o.o


    Thannks for all the help!
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    The reason you can't connect is you're spelling it incorrectly. Use the link I provided, which works fine.
     
  15. jsbsmd

    jsbsmd

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    your download speeds seems fine. upload is abit slow. ping repsonse is fine too. anything above 120ms, i start thinking somethings wrong.

    there are other utils that you can use like, install winpcap and then windump, or use wireshark. the objective is to see if your pc is packet flooding your network.

    4. if you go into the properties of your network card, usually under the configuration, one of the options is network speed. normally this is set to auto, but you can set it to 10 or 100 mbs full or half duplex. sometimes, a network card is slow because it has trouble keeping a negotiated a speed with router or switch that it is conneced too.

    btw i have also seen lots of problems with broadcom networks cards in Dell's.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/821062