Solved: new computer won't connect to internet

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gib88

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
242
Hello,

I'm setting up a new computer and I'm having trouble getting it connected to the internet. It's an Acer (model: Aspire M3910) running Windows 7. I have it plugged into a jack that I know works (other computers can connect on it), but when I type in ipconfig, I get this:

Code:
C:\Users\amy delvecchio>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::883d:7932:a7fb:8029%9
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.114
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Tunnel adapter isatap.{A4759F59-5120-4578-ADFA-93C67480E4F5}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter isatap.{F118797A-7FB8-48E4-B6F4-6C641CC22348}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:3c57:336e:3959:d50a
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3c57:336e:3959:d50a%13
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::

C:\Users\amy delvecchio>
Releasing and renewing doesn't work.

Any ideas?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,490
would you do the following

do you have a firewall like norton, mcafee on the PC - time limited - i would remove that using the removal tool - post back what you have

also try safe mode
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Safemode with networking
with a cable connected from PC to router
check the cable - see if there is a light on the router accosiated with the cable port used , also check if you have a green/yellow light on the PC LAN port
- try safemode with networking
as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
safemode with networking - see if that works
------------------------------------------------------------------------


------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ping Tests
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

Type the following command
Ping 192.168.1.1
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 209.183.226.152
post back results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
For your information only
these tests will check various stages of the connection, the first ping test, ping default gateway checks to see if you still have a connection to the router the next two
Ping google.com & Ping 209.183.226.152 tests the connection to internet , one by name and one by number which checks that the dns is working

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

gib88

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
242
No need, I managed to get internet (all of a sudden). For some reason, though, it doesn't like google. I get a "404 not found... nginx" error message. Any idea what this is all about?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,490
thats a web/email server

have a look and see whats set as a proxy
and also you may want to try google open dns and see if that resolves the issues
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Remove any proxy settings
Check your browser's settings, remove or uncheck any proxy settings if found
http://www.library.kent.edu/page/14299
http://www.ehow.com/how_5512742_remove-proxy-server.html

------------------------------------------------------------------------


------------------------------------------------------------------------

Google public DNS

Google public DNS
http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/

Theres also a link on how to setup those DNS IP address
http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/docs/using.html

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

gib88

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
242
Hmm... I reset my proxy settings and configured my DNS settings according to the links you provided, but none of those worked. Any other suggestions?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,490
can you try and post the results from my post #2
 

gib88

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
242
Sorry I haven't replied in a while.

I've narrowed the problem down to a bad hosts file. Problem is I can't delete it. It seems to be hidden even when I specify in the folder settings to show hidden files. The erase and rename commands in a DOS prompt can't find it. But I know it's there because if I type in at the start menu "Notepad C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts" it opens up. Unfortunately it won't let me save it after changing the contents, so I'm still stuck.

etaf,

I know that shutting down my anti-virus and firewall has no effect, and trying it in safe mode has no effect either. I haven't tried the ping test, and I can if you still want, but I won't have access to the computer for a few days, so you'll have to wait.
 

dpl

Joined
Nov 15, 2011
Messages
21
actually youre connected. Try yahoo messenger, if that works then its the browser config
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,494
To view or work with the contents of the Windows folder: in Folder Options (View tab) you have to un-select "Hide protected operating system files." You will probably then need to un-select the "Read Only" property before opening the hosts file for editing.

I don't know what's causing the problems of finding the file with the "DOS" commands.
 

gib88

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
242
To view or work with the contents of the Windows folder: in Folder Options (View tab) you have to un-select "Hide protected operating system files." You will probably then need to un-select the "Read Only" property before opening the hosts file for editing.

I don't know what's causing the problems of finding the file with the "DOS" commands.
Problem solved!!! Thanks TerryNet
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top